KudoZ home » German to English » Slang

Ausweißeln

English translation: use of correction fluid


15:07 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
German term or phrase: Ausweißeln
The overall context refers to making changes to a document.
The specific context = "Überschreibungen, „Ausweißeln“ oder Eintragungen mit Bleistift sind unzulässig."

Can it mean to "use correction fluid" in this context?
Any help much appreciated!
Nova language solutions
Ireland
English translation:use of correction fluid
Explanation:
In this context, I would say "use of correction fluid". "Whiting out" sounds very American to my (Irish) ears.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
I don't want to use proprietary names so I think this is the best fit for the specific context. Many thanks to one and all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3use of correction fluidxxxIanW
4 +2whiting outntext
4 +1tippexing
Textklick


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ausweißeln
whiting out


Explanation:
Yes, it means using correction fluid.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: more US, tippex more GB
1 hr

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ausweißeln
use of correction fluid


Explanation:
In this context, I would say "use of correction fluid". "Whiting out" sounds very American to my (Irish) ears.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I don't want to use proprietary names so I think this is the best fit for the specific context. Many thanks to one and all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: use of correction fluid...unless there's a verb "typex-ing" which I doubt
6 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: maybe the neutral solution
1 hr

agree  Robert Schlarb: good, non-proprietary compromise
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ausweißeln
tippexing


Explanation:
This is from the brand name of Tippex correction fluid and is used colloquially. The URL uses caps (talking about "electronic Tippexing" ;-) but you'll also find it in lower case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-04-07 15:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another URL for Dave :-)

http://bubl.ac.uk/org/tacit/tac/tac14/paperiwh.htm


    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/country/article/0,2763,181103,00.h...
Textklick
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
51 mins
  -> Cheers Jerrie