KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Selbstläufer

English translation: not something that can be taken for granted


09:50 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Selbstläufer
aus einem Text über politische Bildung:

... zeigt sich, dass politische Partizipation kein Selbstläufer ist.
Monalina
English translation:not something that can be taken for granted
Explanation:
Sounds like that's what is being said
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3is not a "given"xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1not something that can be taken for grantedmckinnc
3 +1foregone conclusionxxxIanW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foregone conclusion


Explanation:
Not 100% sure if I've understood this properly, but my instinct would be to say "foregone conclusion"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: mine too
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not something that can be taken for granted


Explanation:
Sounds like that's what is being said

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H
50 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is not a "given"


Explanation:
something that happens of its own accord

other options

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: right, it does not happen on its own accord
15 mins

agree  Ian M-H
50 mins

agree  Laura Terrett
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Ian M-H, ENGSOL