KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Handlungsmuster

English translation: pattern(s) of action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handlungsmuster
English translation:pattern(s) of action
Entered by: Yon

14:58 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Handlungsmuster
Document type: academic essay, sociology/social anthropology/cultural studies. Title: Persistente und rekombinante Handlungs- und Kommunikationsmuster in der Weblog-Nutzung. "Handlungsmuster" is widely used as a concept in sociological research in Germany. I wonder if anyone is aware of an agreed-upon term in English research contexts. I am inclined to use "patterns of action" - comments?
Yon
United Kingdom
pattern(s) of action
Explanation:
Often read and heard.
patterns of communication
patterns of behavio(u)r

HTH
mp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 19 mins (2005-06-20 22:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

patterns of communication - Kommunikationsmuster
patterns of behavio(u)r - Verhaltensmuster

I just mentioned this as reference to similar constuctions.

MP
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
thanks v much 4 posting & agreeing. Particularly D. Shannons reference to the Dictionnary of Soc Sci. Will use the patterns of action.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pattern(s) of action
Michael Pauls
4patterns of activitySandy A Pirie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handlungsmuster
patterns of activity


Explanation:
Know I'm going against the grain somewhat, but I'd prefer to use 'activity' rather than 'action';
'patterns of behaviour' tends to be expressed as 'Verhaltensmuster'

[PDF] BASIC CONCEPTS from Sociology and Anthropology - Tools to think ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
NORMS: behavioral rules or standards for social interaction. These often derive
... INSTITUTIONS: patterns of activity reproduced across time and space. ...
ocw.mit.edu/.../21A-219Law-and-SocietySpring2003/ 28B304ED-252D-47BB-85A3-6CE3A0A3D5CE/0/hobasicconcepts.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Introduction to Sociology
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tries to describe the patterns of activity engaged in when people interact ...
sociology (intro, social problems, social psych, self, American society). ...
faculty.ed.umuc.edu/~mofsowit/socy100.PDF - Similar pages

SOCY100 syllabus
But in sociology we try to look at the social world from a rather sober viewpoint,
and what we see challenges many of our thoughts - even those we most ...
faculty.ed.umuc.edu/~mofsowit/socy100.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

SocioSite: URBAN SOCIOLOGY
... must be able to perceive the social patterns of activity and affiliation and
... A visual approach to urban sociology, from the sociology department of ...
www2.fmg.uva.nl/sociosite/topics/city.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Soc. 200 Research Paper Guidelines
Sociology of Deviant Behavior Paper. Robert Keel, Instructor ... These patterns
should then be related to significant social variables, characteristics, ...
www.umsl.edu/~rkeel/200/paper.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

The Chair of Social Philosophy
... useful for rethinking of the existing patterns of activity and reasoning …
... Without sociology. Modern social philosophy is oriented to a practical ...
www2.usu.ru/philosophy/ soc_phil/eng/articles/perspecs.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Social Productivity and Well-being of Older People: A Sociological ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
framework that draws on health-related sociology and social psychology. ...
of living as opposed to externally induced patterns of activity such as regular ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ pal/sth/2004/00000002/00000001/art00001

Sandy A Pirie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks for the links. Looks like they refer to more quantitative than qualitative research - so i go with the original proposal
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks for the links. Looks like they refer to more quantitative than qualitative research - so i go with the original proposal

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
handlungsmuster
pattern(s) of action


Explanation:
Often read and heard.
patterns of communication
patterns of behavio(u)r

HTH
mp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 19 mins (2005-06-20 22:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

patterns of communication - Kommunikationsmuster
patterns of behavio(u)r - Verhaltensmuster

I just mentioned this as reference to similar constuctions.

MP

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks v much 4 posting & agreeing. Particularly D. Shannons reference to the Dictionnary of Soc Sci. Will use the patterns of action.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxukaiser: exactly
4 mins
  -> Tks. This confirms Yon's proposal.

agree  italia
13 mins
  -> Tks. This confirms Yon's proposal.

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
16 mins
  -> Tks. This confirms Yon's proposal.

agree  Jens Freese
1 hr
  -> Tks. This confirms Yon's proposal.

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 hr
  -> Tks. This confirms Yon's proposal.

agree  KiSTranslations
6 hrs
  -> Tks. This confirms Yon's proposal.

agree  Deborah Shannon: Koschnick, Standard Dictionary of Social Sciences supports this too ("action patterns")
1 day22 hrs