KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Gehm.

English translation: Privy councillor/counsellor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gehm. Legationsrat
English translation:Privy councillor/counsellor
Entered by: Trudy Peters

02:22 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / family tree
German term or phrase: Gehm.
From a fmaily tree (1800s).

...married Freiherrn Ponte-Reno von Ponnade[sp?]**Gehm.** Legationsrat in Dresden.

Any idea what Gehm. may stand for?
Trudy Peters
United States
geheimer Legationsrat= Privy councellor to an embassy
Explanation:
some help from Muret-Sanders ( Legationsrat)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-06-22 03:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

council(l)or, sorry
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Johanna and everybody else!
(Interesting collection of spellings :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2geheimer Legationsrat= Privy councellor to an embassy
Johanna Timm, PhD
5Gehm. = " Geheimer" = privy
Parzival
5Privi CouncillorKARIN ISBELL


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Privi Councillor


Explanation:
Several of my own ancestors served ad privy councillors in Germany -- not unusual title to physicians and jurists with a doctorate.

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silfilla: why not just agree with Johanna? She had already posted the answer. ;-)
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geheimer Legationsrat= Privy councellor to an embassy


Explanation:
some help from Muret-Sanders ( Legationsrat)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-06-22 03:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

council(l)or, sorry

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks Johanna and everybody else!
(Interesting collection of spellings :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
3 hrs

agree  silfilla
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gehm. = " Geheimer" = privy


Explanation:
"Geheimrat" or "Geheimer Rat" = "privy counciller" - an 18th and 19th century term for a member of the inner council or cabinet of a regent where all deliberations were done in secret; also a term used until 1918 to denote the high rank of a cicil servant.

Parzival
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman