KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Handlungsanleitung

English translation: guidelines/instructions/practical advice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handlungsanleitung
English translation:guidelines/instructions/practical advice
Entered by: Marc Heinitz

13:57 Jul 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / pedagogics
German term or phrase: Handlungsanleitung
hi,
always have found Handlung to be a tricky word to translate into English in some contexts: usually action etc. is good; but here:

Handlungsanleitung as: action instructions

doesn't sound very good.

Sentence:
"Entsprechend dem Konzept des Buches werden dazu auch konkrete Handlungsanleitungen für Lehrende im Umgang mit Studierenden gegeben."

maybe instructions for taking action/ performance instructions?

any ideas?

thx to one and all

MH
Marc Heinitz
guidelines/instructions
Explanation:
should be sufficient here

guidelines/isntructions tell s.o. how to act = Handlungsanleitung
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4guidelines/instructionssilfilla
3 +3practical advice
Olaf Reibedanz
4s.u.
Brie Vernier
3guidance for handlingKARIN ISBELL
3operations manual
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
I would just leave it out ... it is rather repeated in the idea of "im Umgang mit ..." ... so something like "specific suggestions (or guidance ... I wouldn't really say instructions) for dealing with students"

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
guidelines/instructions


Explanation:
should be sufficient here

guidelines/isntructions tell s.o. how to act = Handlungsanleitung

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Armorel Young
46 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
practical advice


Explanation:
-

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: also nice
9 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Da es "konkrete Handlungsanleitungen" heißen, ist es auch richtig in diesem Sinn.
44 mins

agree  Michael Pauls: Passt hier mMn am besten. I'm not into Steiner, but this is a classic: http://www.immortalbooks.com.au/hidden/item_400b67446bac9118...
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operations manual


Explanation:
is my choice

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guidance for handling


Explanation:
what does this involve? handling/operation/action

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16