KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

sozial zuordnungsfähig

English translation: can be categorised in terms of social impact


13:51 Feb 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: sozial zuordnungsfähig
Die Tatsache, dass die demographische Entwicklung, die schon seit Mitte der 80er Jahre prognostiziert wird, über einen langen Zeitraum relativ wenig Reaktionen erzeugt hat, hängt mit der „(kollektiven) Irrationalität der (individuellen) Rationalität“ zusammen: In der Regel leben wir nach dem Prinzip, dass wir „in the long run“ alle tot sind, wie der alte Lord Keynes einmal gesagt hat, und dass wir uns so um die Verantwortung, heute für Maßnahmen zuständig zu sein, die eine negative Entwicklung für das Jahr 2020 verhindern, drücken können. Man kann diesen Sachverhalt auch als Paradoxie der Rationalität interpretieren, wonach die Kosten der Maßnahmen in der Gegenwart erkennbar und sozial zuordnungsfähig sind, während die Gewinne erst in der Zukunft anfallen und eher unsicher sind.
MTurner
English translation:can be categorised in terms of social impact
Explanation:
or just 'have a clear social impact'
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I thought it was this, but needed confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4can be categorised in terms of social impactLancashireman
3 +1socially allocatable
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sozial zuordnungsfähig
socially allocatable


Explanation:
:-)


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: socially attributable, I would say
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sozial zuordnungsfähig sind
can be categorised in terms of social impact


Explanation:
or just 'have a clear social impact'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks. I thought it was this, but needed confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
6 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: That's the meaning and it's even English.
15 mins

agree  gangels: ah well, the solutions of past generations are the problems of today
1 hr

agree  Kieran McCann: with Kim...plus, maybe '(their social) implications' for 'impact'?
21 hrs