KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Kinderkrebshilfe

English translation: Eigenname


09:17 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Kinderkrebshilfe
Projekte: „früchte“

Die Sebastian Projekte beziehen sich auf die Themen:
Bildung & Fortbildung, Leben und Bewegung.
Finanziert werden die Projekte aus dem Erlös der „Sebastian Produkte“ und durch Sponsoren.

Derzeitige Projekte:
- Thema Bildung: „da-vinci Schule“ in Wels für Kinder von 6-15 Jahren.
- Thema Leben: „Kinderkrebshilfe“
martina1974
Austria
English translation:Eigenname
Explanation:
Kinderkrebshilfe ist, soviel ich weiß, ein Name.
Ich würde schreiben "Kinderkrebshilfe", an organisation supporting children suffering from cancer and their families
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Support for children with cancer
Armorel Young
4 +1Eigennamesilvia glatzhofer
4Children's Cancer Aidlindaellen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Support for children with cancer


Explanation:
Might fit.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Girija Chatrath: suits best
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 days12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eigenname


Explanation:
Kinderkrebshilfe ist, soviel ich weiß, ein Name.
Ich würde schreiben "Kinderkrebshilfe", an organisation supporting children suffering from cancer and their families

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghunathan
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Children's Cancer Aid


Explanation:
Either keep the original or define it as does this site for the German Kiderkrebshilfe


    Reference: http://www.kinderkrebshilfe.de/
lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish