KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

zielgerecht

English translation: applicable


14:42 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: zielgerecht
Ausgangslage:

-> Massive Ungleichheiten auf dem österreichischen Arbeitsmarkt

-> Informationsdefizit und Bedarf an zielgerechter Information
martina1974
Austria
English translation:applicable
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8relevant, appropriate
Cilian O'Tuama
5targetedasptech
4applicableezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
targeted


Explanation:
literally

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
relevant, appropriate


Explanation:
what it seems to mean in the context

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Yes, relevant for people looking for a job.
4 mins

agree  mbrodie
8 mins

agree  sylvie malich
17 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
20 mins

agree  Lancashireman
43 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
50 mins

agree  Raghunathan
2 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: relevant is a good choice
5 hrs

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applicable


Explanation:
another option

ezbounty@aol.co
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11