KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Zugezogene

English translation: new residents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zugezogene
English translation:new residents
Entered by: ezbounty@aol.co

13:41 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Zugezogene
Integration vor „Neuzuzug“ kann es nicht geben

Ohne Neuzuzug müssen früher Zugezogene und ihre Kinder in den schlechten Jobs festgehalten werden

Das Mittel dazu ist Diskriminierung bei Bildung und Beruf
martina1974
Austria
new residents
Explanation:
my take of people who take up residency in a developing area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-02-28 00:36:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

didn't see it
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4earlier arrivalsBrigitteHilgner
4new residentsezbounty@aol.co
3 +1depends
Henry Schroeder
4new arrivalsLancashireman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new arrivals


Explanation:
or 'the newly arrived'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
früher Zugezogene
earlier arrivals


Explanation:
Neuzuzug: new arrivals
See for example:
home.ddc.net/ygg/wn/wn-05.htm

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Good solution
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrew!

agree  Laurel Porter: Nice.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Laurel!

agree  Kim Metzger
4 days

agree  writeaway: in the context, this was the right answer. this sort of thing is why there is now a disclaimer attached to Kudoz. (see bottom of rules page)
61 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depends


Explanation:
die Zugezogenen in einer bayerischen Ortschaft sind die neuen Einwohner.

This is the context in which I have heard it used.

Presumably it could also be used for immigrants or various other types of "new residents"

Possible translations for die Zugezogenen und früheren Zugezogenen include:

new residents (former new residents)

immigrants (former immigrants)

outsiders (former outsiders)

non-natives (former non-natives)

or the specific group that is being spoken about as the Zugezogenen.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 day7 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new residents


Explanation:
my take of people who take up residency in a developing area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-02-28 00:36:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

didn't see it

ezbounty@aol.co
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11