KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Aufenthaltssicherheit

English translation: there was uncertainty about the right to remain


15:44 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Aufenthaltssicherheit
- Aufstieg in die Mittelschicht ist ein entscheidendes Merkmal für Integration

- Wer nicht in der Lage ist, sich wie die Mittelschicht zu geben, gilt als „fremd“

- Integration findet im Generationswechsel statt, selten im Lebensverlauf

- Österreich ist eine der egalitärsten Gesellschaften der Welt und eine der reichsten

- Zu lange fehlte es an Aufenthaltssicherheit
martina1974
Austria
English translation:there was uncertainty about the right to remain
Explanation:
insecure legal status

Uncertainty about the right to remain in the UK is a significant source of stress and a barrier to successful settlement. Many fear that they will not have their leave to remain renewed and that they will face deportation.

http://www.icar.org.uk/?lid=313

i.e. it is probably better to rephrase this in the negative form.

also possible: 'uncertainty concerning residential status'
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3there was uncertainty about the right to remainLancashireman
3 +1Certainty with regard to residencyxxxMichaelRS


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certainty with regard to residency


Explanation:
...

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Girija Chatrath: better suited
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fehlte es an Aufenthaltssicherheit
there was uncertainty about the right to remain


Explanation:
insecure legal status

Uncertainty about the right to remain in the UK is a significant source of stress and a barrier to successful settlement. Many fear that they will not have their leave to remain renewed and that they will face deportation.

http://www.icar.org.uk/?lid=313

i.e. it is probably better to rephrase this in the negative form.

also possible: 'uncertainty concerning residential status'


    Reference: http://www.icar.org.uk/?lid=313
Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Loos: The latter version is definitely the better! i.e. "uncertainty ... status"
17 mins

agree  Raghunathan
1 hr

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr