KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

mitgebracht

English translation: (tney) have brought with (them)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mitgebracht
English translation:(tney) have brought with (them)
Entered by: mbrodie

07:04 Feb 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: mitgebracht
MigrantInnen verfügen häufig über Qualifikationen, Kenntnisse und Fertigkeiten, die jedoch in Österreich nicht eingesetzt werden können und dürfen. Gerade die formelle Anerkennung ist der Überwindung von großen Hürden verbunden. Dies führt einerseits zu Ungleichheiten auf dem Arbeitsmarkt, andererseits zum Brachliegen der mitgebrachten Potenziale.
martina1974
Austria
tney have brought with them
Explanation:
this is what I would say
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the potential they have to offerLouise Mawbey
4skills they have to offerJan Liebelt
3tney have brought with them
mbrodie
3bring along
Girija Chatrath
3their own potential
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
their own potential


Explanation:
or similare rephrasing

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the potential they have to offer


Explanation:
I would rephrase mitgebrachte Potenziale something like that.

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
7 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
23 mins

agree  Michaela Sommer
55 mins

neutral  Jan Liebelt: Not sure if you can offer a potential. At very least it sounds odd.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bring along


Explanation:
I would translate as:
On one hand, this leads to unequality in the job market, and on the other hand -underutilization of the potential that they bring along.


Girija Chatrath
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skills they have to offer


Explanation:
I think this "Potenziale" is a typical German red herring. In English I believe we'd simply say "the skills they have to offer".

The links below (and some 400 others according to Google) all use precisely this expression.


    Reference: http://www.collegejournal.com/jobhunting/searchstrategies/20...
    Reference: http://www.pathfinder-one.com/Pages/articles/oct98transfer.h...
Jan Liebelt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: of course you can offer potential
2 days14 hrs
  -> If you can, it sounds bloody strange.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tney have brought with them


Explanation:
this is what I would say

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6