KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

generell-gesetzmässig

English translation: statements of universally applicable laws


13:15 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / economic sociology
German term or phrase: generell-gesetzmässig
This is part of an explanation of the difference between economists and economic sociologists. I get the general idea but can't think of a word for it.

"Die Letzteren [economic sociologists] sind weniger an mechanischen, **generell-gesetzmässigen** (nomothetischen) Aussagen über menschliches Verhalten interessiert, sondern binden Verhalten sozial (und damit historisch) ein, was imploziert, dass der Generalisierungsgrad der wissenschaftlichen Aussage mot bedacht werden muss."
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
English translation:statements of universally applicable laws
Explanation:
Might do it.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks Armorel, and everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1statements of universally applicable laws
Armorel Young
3generalizing
Gert Sass (M.A.)
4 -1constitutional, legal, lawfulxxxkaykaydeutsc
3universally, theoretically applicable
Rebecca Garber
3'nomothetic' or 'nomothetical'Lancashireman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'nomothetic' or 'nomothetical'


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/nomothetical
Then miss out the brackets. Let the reader figure it out with a dictionary.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statements of universally applicable laws


Explanation:
Might do it.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks Armorel, and everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
11 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
universally, theoretically applicable


Explanation:
or generally, scientifically applicable (based on rational choice)
common complaints about 'pure, classical economics'.


Rebecca Garber
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
constitutional, legal, lawful


Explanation:
in compliance with the law

xxxkaykaydeutsc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: Laws in this case are just generally applicable rules - like the law of gravity, or scientific laws, or laws of human behaviour - they have nothing to do with being constitutional or legal.
39 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generalizing


Explanation:
"... generalizing (nomothetic) statements about human behavio(u)r"

"Generalizing" actually does the job by itself, but you can add "... (to law-like status)" if you wish.

In sociology, nomothetic explanation presents a generalized understanding of a given case, and is contrasted with idiographic explanation, which presents a full description of a given case.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German