KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

einen Fehler nicht nachtragen

English translation: to not hold a grudge against sb.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einen Fehler nicht nachtragen
English translation:to not hold a grudge against sb.

10:07 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: einen Fehler nicht nachtragen
einen fehler nicht nachtragen , in Zusammenhang mit jemandem verzeihen
Maria
to not hold a grudge against sb.
Explanation:
or to not hold sth. against sb.
to not be resentful/vengeful
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
with many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to not hold a grudge against sb.
Manuela Junghans
4 +2not to hold something against somebody
Camilla Seifert
3to not hold a mistake against someone
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
einen fehler nicht nachtragen
to not hold a grudge against sb.


Explanation:
or to not hold sth. against sb.
to not be resentful/vengeful

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
with many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2: not hold something against sb. (see also Camilla's answer)
5 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL: "not to hold a grudge because of one slip-up" may be more complete
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
einen fehler nicht nachtragen
to not hold a mistake against someone


Explanation:
could be one way of saying it.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not to hold something against somebody


Explanation:
If someone has done something wrong, a DEED AGAINST ANOTHER PERSON, one would say "I do not bear a grudge against him although he did this...". It usually implies a usually nasty action. However a mistake is not a purposeful negative action and therefore preference is given "not to hold this against him ..... (example:as it was only a once off error)" - seen in terms of a general mistake. The choice lies in the context of the sentence.

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: (e.g. 'let bygones be bygones' depending on tone of item and gravity of context)
1 day5 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 day8 hrs