KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Emanzipationsverlust

English translation: Migration often results in a redefinition of ...


07:19 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Emanzipationsverlust
Mit der Migration ist oftmals auch eine Neudefinition der Geschlechterrolle verbunden, dabei kann es zu Emanzipationsverlusten und –gewinnen für die Frauen kommen.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:Migration often results in a redefinition of ...
Explanation:
... gender roles, and women may experience a greater or lesser degree of gender inequality in their new environment.

This would be one way of doing it - although it could be argued that it changes the emphasis slightly.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Migration often results in a redefinition of ...TonyTK
4 +2see proposalxxxCMJ_Trans
4emancipation need
Rita Bilancio
3 +1losses in women's emancipation
Paul Skidmore
3Loss of social / legal rights
Roddy Tannahill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emancipation need


Explanation:
I would say need

Rita Bilancio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: ...so if this is your proposal for Emanzipationsverlust, what is it for Emanzipationsgewinn?// ? Perhaps you've misunderstood the sentence?
3 hrs
  -> a desire is no achievement

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Loss of social / legal rights


Explanation:
I'd avoid using a direct translation here, as - as Henry points out - the phrase sounds odd enough in German. I'd go for something like: "...women can experience a loss - or gain - of social and legal rights".

Just an idea. HTH.

Good luck.

Roddy :)

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see proposal


Explanation:
female emancipation may progress or regress

Not sure what societies they are describing but surely ones that are not too evolved. Clearly when populations migrate, the position of their womenfolk may change. They may gain in terms of emancipation (progress) or they may even lose (regress)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roddy Tannahill: Nicely put
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Collins: schön erklärt!
3 hrs

neutral  TonyTK: Surely this implies that female emancipation itself is progressing or regressing. If my wife moved to Turkey, female emancipation might well be on the up but she would nevertheless experience a lower level of (subjective) emancipation.
4 hrs
  -> I'll give you that your solution is frightfully PC - I would still say that gender role changes may occur as a rsult of migration and woman may gain or lose (see my full sentence)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
losses in women's emancipation


Explanation:
... which can lead to gains and losses in women's emancipation.

"gains and losses" sounds more natural to me than "losses and gains". Probably depends on the greater context.

In the context of a social science essay the German doesn't sound strange to me. This is what feminism has been talking about for many years.

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Collins
58 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Migration often results in a redefinition of ...


Explanation:
... gender roles, and women may experience a greater or lesser degree of gender inequality in their new environment.

This would be one way of doing it - although it could be argued that it changes the emphasis slightly.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: Bravo!
3 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this gets to the deeper meaning of the term (which in German is rather confusing I must say)
12 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
2 hrs