KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

schönfärberisch

English translation: effusive/euphemistic


13:15 Mar 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / corporate responsibility
German term or phrase: schönfärberisch
From a report in connection with a survey of corporate social responsibility:

Diese Episoden führen genau in das Zentrum der Frage nach der gesellschaftlichen Verantwortung von Wirtschaftseliten. Doch was bleibt jenseits platter Diffamierung und **schönfärberischer** Phrasen?

The meaning is clear and I know there's an exact equivalent in English - I just can't think of it! There's e.g. "glossy cliches", but that's not quite it.
TIA!

(US readership)
xxxFrancis Lee
English translation:effusive/euphemistic
Explanation:
to keep the list going
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(painting) rosy picturesDavid Moore
3 +3effusive/euphemisticxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2sugar-coated
Henry Schroeder
4honeyed words
Barbara Cashin
3saccharinecasper
3glossygfish
3high-flown / hyped (-up)
Bernhard Sulzer
3(falsly) idealizingxxxF Schultze
3positive spin
Melanie Nassar
2whitewashingUlrike Kraemer
2palliatory?
Alan Johnson
3 -1swelling
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
swelling


Explanation:
....

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicole Schnell: Sounds like (o)edema, sorry.
2 hrs
  -> das Wörterbuch gibt auch diese Alternative, auf Dt. sagt man es auch (geschwollen)

neutral  Kim Metzger: You really need more than a dictionary to propose viable English translations.
2 hrs

neutral  misterherrnau: puffery (exaggerated praise, as in advertising) would have been a better way to put this
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
palliatory?


Explanation:
One term that springs to my mind.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sugar-coated


Explanation:
?

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like the "sweeten" aspect - it could well be the key here to that elusive word. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
47 mins

agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: American Heritage Dictionary writes it *sugarcoated*
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(falsly) idealizing


Explanation:
The idea is painting a pretty picture that may not reflect reality.

xxxF Schultze
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honeyed words


Explanation:
usually used in a negative sense.
http://www.answers.com/topic/honeyed


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/honeyed
Barbara Cashin
Native speaker of: English

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
whitewashing


Explanation:
an option?

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
effusive/euphemistic


Explanation:
to keep the list going

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, euphemistic is certainly along the right lines. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand: with euphemistic
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: my first thought before I saw your answer; let's hope it's the right one for Francis
1 hr

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: with euphemistic
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glossy


Explanation:
dusty words like "down payment" were painted over by glossy phrases like no-doc loans, subprime loans ...
www.archaeologynews.org/DLink.asp?ID=125

The politicians just wrote back with these slick, glossy phrases telling me not to worry.

Sorry, but I think these companies are a waste of money and there's a distinct backlash against these glossy phrases amongst other employers I know ...
www.arrse.co.uk/...//printertopic=1/t=40467/postdays=0/post...

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saccharine


Explanation:
cloyingly sweet

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
positive spin


Explanation:
Spin is quite the in word, but to tell you the truth, I don't know if it fits here as well as your own suggestion of glossy phrases, or sugarcoated, as suggested by Henry, for that matter.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(painting) rosy pictures


Explanation:
Is this it, possibly?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great stuff, David. Ta!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: that's what I would call it!
1 hr

agree  Nicole Schnell
1 hr

agree  Diana Loos: My first thought had something to do with rose-tinted spectacles, so this fits perfectly!
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high-flown / hyped (-up)


Explanation:
some more options, depending on your further context.

high-flown (phrases expressions)
hyped-up (talk)


(catchy,) embellished slogans
perfect picture /painting a perfect picture
empty phrases
hypocritical talk
hype
double-talk
colorful phrases
(colorful) embellishments

http://www.fedexaminer.com/FedEx/view-1962.html
picture perfect

a bit further removed:
lip-service
(misleading) platitudes

links:

http://www.money-talk.org/msg31445.html
hyped up statements


http://www.wordsmyth.net/live/home.php?script=search&matchen...
double-talk , hype, lip-service


http://www.commoner.org.uk/02-7groundzero.htm
http://www.merz-zeitschrift.de/detail.php?beitrag_id=898
schönfärberisch ( as in “euphemistically)

http://www.werkbauenundwohnen.ch/editorial.php?l=e&archiv=20...
high-flown expression/schönfärberisch


http://search.parlament.ch/e/homepage/cv-geschaefte.htm?gesc...
hypocritical/ parler avec hypocrisie

http://www.dict.cc/?s=rosy
paint a rosy picture of something
to show something in a rosy light

http://search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=A0geu_Xbv_5F.0wBGKpXNyoA...
painting a rosy picture
rosy picture they are painting

http://www.unlvrebelyell.com/article.php?ID=8937
Colorful campaign paraphernalia litters the sidewalks and fills the trash cans all across campus. Catchy slogans and recycled platitudes ring in the ears of passersby.


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20