KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Kampfparolen

English translation: battle cries


16:37 Mar 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / corporate responsibility/unions
German term or phrase: Kampfparolen
From an essay on corporate social responsibility.
This section is about how employers see unions:

Mit ihren antiquierten Kampfparolen, wenig realistischen Forderungen und geringem ökonomischen Sachverstand seien diese ein Hemmschuh auf dem Weg zu einer zukunftsfähigen Gesellschaft.

Yeah right. Anyway - my deadline's approaching and I just can't think of a snappy solution.
TIA!

(US readership)
xxxFrancis Lee
English translation:battle cries
Explanation:
but whether that works in US...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-19 16:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the oldest working-class battle cries - the demand for a 40-hour week - has been taken up by Solidarity, the insurgent union. And impoverished Government managers resist with an argument wryly familiar to the West: giving in could bankrupt the firm.

http://topics.nytimes.com/top/reference/timestopics/subjects...


nytimes is US
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks. This was the most helpful answer anyway and I indeed used it. Let's see what my editor says ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7battle cries
Cilian O'Tuama
4Battle slogans, battle mottos,
Kcda
3fighting slogans
Bernhard Sulzer
3war motto
Nicole Schnell
2them ol' fightin' words
writeaway


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
battle cries


Explanation:
but whether that works in US...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-19 16:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the oldest working-class battle cries - the demand for a 40-hour week - has been taken up by Solidarity, the insurgent union. And impoverished Government managers resist with an argument wryly familiar to the West: giving in could bankrupt the firm.

http://topics.nytimes.com/top/reference/timestopics/subjects...


nytimes is US

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks. This was the most helpful answer anyway and I indeed used it. Let's see what my editor says ...
Notes to answerer
Asker: And as if my magic the shopkeeper appeared. Erm, this box, I mean. Certainly a feasible option and ta for that NYT insight. ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen
7 mins

agree  Julia Weiss
31 mins

agree  Frosty
34 mins

agree  Jim Tucker: yes, and it does work in the U.S., absolutely
35 mins

agree  earthreptile
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I would go with this option
1 hr

agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
them ol' fightin' words


Explanation:
MacDailyNews | Microsoft’s Steve Jobs-wannabe J Allard has 9 iPods ...
It's sad when MS has to rally their troops with ten-plus year old "fighting words". It's even sadder when MS can't motivate from inside. ...
www.macdailynews.com/.../comments/microsofts_steve_jobs_wan... -
;-)


writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
war motto


Explanation:
"New war motto

President George W. Bush's administration should consider changing its motto to: "Support Our Troops Until They Are Wounded."

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:QY_w7-vrMOkJ:www.freep....

________________________________

"Many opposed to the administration of President James Madison saw darker motives behind the war motto of "Free Trade and Sailors Rights." They believed the real roots of the war were the pro-French bias of the Jeffersonian Republicans and the desire to wrest Canada away from Britain."

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:7LJLsO3HRGwJ:www.cronab...

_____________________________________

"Look carefully at the crest above the door and you'll see the BBC's pre-war motto, "Nation Shall Speak Peace Unto Nation."

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:CvAB7gUcuVIJ:www.fybush...


Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fighting slogans


Explanation:
http://www.marxists.org/history/international/comintern/sect...
fighting slogan



Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Battle slogans, battle mottos,


Explanation:
I liked the combination of the words battle and slogan best. The world parole is essentially slogan. It is widely used as such in combination with the word battle. Hence I would suggest battle slogans.

Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8