KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Männergruppe

English translation: with your mates, among men ... re-write


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Männergruppe
English translation:with your mates, among men ... re-write
Entered by: Robyna

18:25 Mar 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Zeitungsartikel / Anforderungen im Job
German term or phrase: Männergruppe
Es geht immer noch um den selben Artikel. Der Autor meint, dass man seine wahre Persönlichkeit nicht im Beruf ausleben muss sondern eher "in der Männergruppe am Wochenende" im Sinne von "at a weekend with the guys".
Robyna
with your mates, among men ... re-write
Explanation:
I'm not sure of the wider context and style of your article, but how's this for a suggestion:

Your job shouldn't be the place where you can be the real you - you should do this at the weekend with your mates, doing the things men like to do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-22 20:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... with your friends .... (US-GB neutral, I think!)
Selected response from:

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Craig. And a nice weekend to you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in male companyLancashireman
4in the company of your peers
Courtney Sliwinski
3with your mates, among men ... re-write
Craig Meulen
3pals
Sonali Hegde


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the company of your peers


Explanation:
Seems professional and straight forward.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 19:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This eliminates the GB/US problems

Courtney Sliwinski
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: What about the lasses/dolls/sheilas etc?
8 mins

neutral  Craig Meulen: yes, unfortunately it eliminates the core message of the original as well :-(
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with your mates, among men ... re-write


Explanation:
I'm not sure of the wider context and style of your article, but how's this for a suggestion:

Your job shouldn't be the place where you can be the real you - you should do this at the weekend with your mates, doing the things men like to do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-22 20:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... with your friends .... (US-GB neutral, I think!)

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Craig. And a nice weekend to you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pals


Explanation:
Reveal your true nature only in company of pals (chums/buddies) on weekends over beers.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-23 07:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in 'the' company


Sorry, I think I have disregarded the US- bzw. UK-specific usage here!

Sonali Hegde
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in male company


Explanation:
in the company of other males

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-22 18:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guys (AE) = the lads (BE)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-22 18:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...i.e. it depends on the target readership: "a weekend with the guys" would not be appreciated by a British reader and I don't suppose an American would immediately understand "a lads' weekend".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-23 12:52:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And a very nice weekend to all of us I would hope: http://www.proz.com/post/537218#537218

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2007-03-25 01:16:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Robin,

"But the answers were all so good that I thought most of the others got a good impression of the situation..."
Apparently not, because I for one assumed that you would want something that was culture-neutral. Had you said you wanted British English (as your final choice seems to imply) I would happily have obliged.

"As I have already written to Craig I wanted to give points to several people but I dindn't manage (technically)."
This must have been in a private e-mail because the other answerers were not informed of your wish. To be frank, we may have felt that your vote of thanks was rather exclusive.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2007-03-25 01:17:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I mean Robyna of course, not Robin ...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Andrew, what is going on? Your comment feels a bit hostile? I wasn't aware of the fact that I needed to explain why I take one answer and not another. I thought a post my question, then suggestions are coming in and I pick the one answer most suitable to my text. As I wanted to credit all the other answers that seemed second best, third best etc. I tried what I did a couple of months ago: giving points to several people. I don't know whether this option is not given anymore or there was an error in the system. Whenever I tried to give my 3 points and 2 points, etc. the window went blank. i could do nothing but close it. So once more I am really sorry because obviously I acted in a way that 3 proZ-members feel offended by it. The moment I got aware of it I tried to explain myself so I can't see why I am hit by your sarcasm. Well, I hope the situation is clearer now.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: agree with the neutral suggestion and the GB/US problems // of course, you're right!
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Craig. Same problems with 'mates' and 'buddies', I think!

agree  Katrin Eichler: true, true :)
1 hr

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee