KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

sein Gewissen beruhigen

English translation: ease his conscience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sein Gewissen beruhigen
English translation:ease his conscience
Entered by: Robyna

10:48 Mar 23, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Zeitungsartikel / Anforderungen im Job
German term or phrase: sein Gewissen beruhigen
Er hat ein schlechtes Gewissen. Er hilft armen Menschen, um sein Gewissen zu beruhigen.
Robyna
ease his conscience
Explanation:
Just a personal preference for ease over soothe. . .
Selected response from:

Emily Williams
Grading comment
In my context I like this answer best. Thanks a lot and have a nice weekend.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3salve
jerrie
3 +2ease his conscience
Emily Williams
3 +2to soothe his conscience
Alan Johnson
4to silence his conscience
Katrin Eichler


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salve


Explanation:
salve his conscience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-23 10:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ease his conscience

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
2 mins

agree  JSolis: ease his conscience
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman
2 days1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to soothe his conscience


Explanation:
To soothe his conscience would be my choice.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: so in dem Sinne: ein gutes Gewissen ist ein sanftes Ruhekissen (zitierte 'Grossmama')
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ease his conscience


Explanation:
Just a personal preference for ease over soothe. . .

Emily Williams
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
In my context I like this answer best. Thanks a lot and have a nice weekend.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerstin Hammes
34 mins

agree  jerrie: As I suggested after 5 minutes ....
1 hr
  -> I'm really sorry for duplicating your answer, Jerrie, I just skimmed over the main answers. . .

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to silence his conscience


Explanation:
I'd go for "silence his conscience"

Katrin Eichler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Lancashireman, xxxFrancis Lee