KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

menschengerecht

English translation: humane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:menschengerecht
English translation:humane

18:54 Apr 1, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / menschengerechte Arbeitsbedigungen
German term or phrase: menschengerecht
Der Text dreht sich um das Thema "Arbeit" im soziologischen Sinn. Die Textstelle lautet: "Hier wurde dem Arbeitgeber als eine Maßnahme des Arbeitsschutzes auch die Gestaltung menschengerechter Arbeitsbedingungen aufgegeben." Zur Erklärung noch ein weiterer Satz: "Ein umfassendes Verständnis von Gesundheit bezieht alle individuellen und sozialen Faktoren der Beschäftigten ein, berücksichtigt die qualifikatorischen Anforderungen und die Qualität der Arbeitsbedingungen. Ein umfassendes Gesundheitsmanagement in den Betrieben ist heute eine moderne Antwort, um allen diesen Aspekten gerecht zu werden." - Many thanks in advance to all
klausie-hamburg
humane
Explanation:
humane working conditions should work here
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much for your effort
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2humane
Melanie Nassar
2the IAB Glossar says
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
menschengerecht (as in "menschengerechte Arbeitsbedigungen")
humane


Explanation:
humane working conditions should work here

Melanie Nassar
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you very much for your effort

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WriuszTran
7 mins

agree  casper: Yes
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
menschengerecht (as in "menschengerechte Arbeitsbedigungen")
the IAB Glossar says


Explanation:
"menschengerechte Gestaltung der Arbeit

menschengerechte Gestaltung (f) der Arbeit, Humanisierung (f) des Arbeitslebens, Humanisierung (f) der Arbeit

humanization of work, work humanization, humanization of working life"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-01 19:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the source work I'm referring to:
http://www.iab.de/asp/order/vvzdokusonst.asp?doktyp=GL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-04-01 19:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"humanized working conditions" = 43 googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Please enter your proposed translation in the target term box.
2 hrs