KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Ein Leben zwischen Raster- und Nebelkörper

English translation: A Life Between Rationalism and Humanism


20:24 Apr 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research project introduction
German term or phrase: Ein Leben zwischen Raster- und Nebelkörper
I'm trying to think of a satisfactory English title for the translation of an article. The German title is
Max Bense - Ein Leben zwischen Raster- und Nebelkörper
The article is about Max Bense, the physicist and cybernetician. In 1942 he speculated about scanning the human body to transport it to a different place: that's the Rasterkörper. In 1969 he was severely affected by a cold fog bank while he was crossing the Golden Gate bridge: that's the Nebelkörper.
I've provisionally entitled it "Max Bense - A life between the scanned body and a body of fog", but I'm not happy with that. The best I can think of so far is "Max Bense - from the scanned body to the fog body". Can somebody offer a better idea?
(In case you are interested and have the time, the German original is here:
http://webuser.fh-furtwangen.de/~fetzner/fogpatch/index.php?...
)
Thanks if you can help.
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
English translation:A Life Between Rationalism and Humanism
Explanation:
or: structure and play (alluding to "konkrete Poesie")

it's really something the author needs to decide (it's worse than asking a translator to come up with a brand name - you are bound to get caught between the warring factions in this case)
(I studied with a Bense-Schüler (Reinhard Döhl) at Stuttgart)
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
All 3 answers were useful contributions to thinking about this. As I have to select just one (or none), it's Teresa's, the first, and with thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3A Life Between Rationalism and HumanismTeresa Reinhardt
3Between the virtual body and the fog bank (body)
Joseph Tein
2A very particular pioneer of cyberneticsxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A Life Between Rationalism and Humanism


Explanation:
or: structure and play (alluding to "konkrete Poesie")

it's really something the author needs to decide (it's worse than asking a translator to come up with a brand name - you are bound to get caught between the warring factions in this case)
(I studied with a Bense-Schüler (Reinhard Döhl) at Stuttgart)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
All 3 answers were useful contributions to thinking about this. As I have to select just one (or none), it's Teresa's, the first, and with thanks to all of you.

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Between the virtual body and the fog bank (body)


Explanation:
Some ideas: "Virtual" suggests something that isn't quite real, more imaginary, and is more abstract than 'scanned' (and sounds better). The 'fog bank body' was the physical body that was badly affected by the real-world cold fog, and this I think is the contrast you want to bring out. I think you'll need to move away from the more literal translations to bring out the intended meaning. Hope this helps somewhat ... good luck.

Joseph Tein
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
A very particular pioneer of cybernetics


Explanation:
I don't think any literal rendering will work - despite what your German author might think. The main thing is a snappy title that in some way refers to the man's work; "particular" being an allusion to his theories on particles.

xxxFrancis Lee
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16