KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Beforschter / Beforschte

English translation: subjects


18:23 Nov 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Beforschter / Beforschte
this is an article about a socio-scientific participation method. I think that "beforschten" means "research subjects" but I'm not totally sure, and it isn't in any dictionaries I can find.

"Dabei ist die Erweiterung der Beteiligungsmöglichkeiten für die Beforschten besonders zu beachten."

Thanks for your help,

Moabit
Eric Green
English translation:subjects
Explanation:
As Elizabeth says, these are subjects or research subjects - and that's a very standard term for the people that you do your experiments or research on. "Research objects" is ludicrous because a) the research objects would be the aims or goals of the research and b) you don't refer to people as objects.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks Armorel.

I suspected that this was so. But as the suspicions were circling in my mind, I just wanted to nail them down. Thanks for your help!

moabit
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8subjects
Armorel Young
3 -2research objects
Textworks Translations


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Beforschter / Beforschten
research objects


Explanation:
Ich denke "research subjects" wären eher die Forscher. Das, was Sie erforschen oder "beforschen" sind die "research objects".
Mit Blick auf einen Fragebogen oder eine konkrete Studie könnte man auch von "respondents" sprechen, aber ich glaube, das passt auf deinen Kontext nicht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-11-06 18:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich muss das revidieren. Denn während sich "research object" auf (sächliche) Forschungsthemen bezieht, zielt "research subjects" doch auf die Menschen/die Be- oder Erforschten ab. Pardon. Danke an Frau Krainer!

Textworks Translations
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elisabeth Hamilton: beforschten means research subjects, NOT the researchers or Forscher.
12 mins
  -> Danke! Berechtigter Einwand! See note added...

disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: Yes, wrong on both counts. And sorry, but it does look strange to see a comment like '"research subjects" wären eher die Forscher' coming from a poster appearing as an English native speaker
14 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Beforschter / Beforschten
subjects


Explanation:
As Elizabeth says, these are subjects or research subjects - and that's a very standard term for the people that you do your experiments or research on. "Research objects" is ludicrous because a) the research objects would be the aims or goals of the research and b) you don't refer to people as objects.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks Armorel.

I suspected that this was so. But as the suspicions were circling in my mind, I just wanted to nail them down. Thanks for your help!

moabit

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gauri Shringarpure
7 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: with everything you said/wrote
8 mins

agree  Sibylle Gray: Dito
15 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: exactly!
20 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: genau: doe Beforschten= die beforschten Personen
1 hr

agree  Mariamne Lohe: exactly!
1 hr

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs