KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

aktivierende Sozialforschung

English translation: action research


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aktivierende Sozialforschung
English translation:action research
Entered by: Sabine Akabayov, PhD

17:47 Nov 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: aktivierende Sozialforschung
This is, as you may guess, about social research methods. The term "activierende Sozialforschung" I suspect, refers to a specific model with a specific English translation. Does anyone know this term? The original sentence is:

In dieser Tradition sind Bürgerausstellungen ein Beispiel für anwendungsorientierte und aktivierende Sozialforschung.

Thanks for your help,

Moabit
Eric Green
action research
Explanation:
but there a lot of different terms for the same thing out there, as the article in the reference suggests
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you, you indeed make a good case (both of you). and Kim Metzger, how do find such good sources?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1action research
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
4activating social researchDorothea Rose


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activating social research


Explanation:
Hi Eric!
It has been translated like this. See me links.

Have a nice evening


    Reference: http://fodok.jku.at/fodok/publikation.xsql?PUB_ID=6750
    Reference: http://www.agprim.uni-siegen.de/printbrue/brue.checks_and_ba...
Dorothea Rose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found some reference like this too, but they aren't documents written by English-speaking social scientists, they are translations of German documents. I'm still not sure. But thank you for the links!


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
action research


Explanation:
but there a lot of different terms for the same thing out there, as the article in the reference suggests


    Reference: http://plaz.uni-paderborn.de/Service/PLAN/plan.php?id=sw0052
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, you indeed make a good case (both of you). and Kim Metzger, how do find such good sources?
Notes to answerer
Asker: this does indeed suggest that "aktivierende Sozialforschung" is a separate method from Action Research, but it doesn't suggest an English term for it. Ah, I will ask the writer of my article and let you know. Thanks, Moabit


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Im Bereich der pädagogischen Forschung fanden die ersten "Action-research"-Projekte in den USA statt. Geprägt wurde der Begriff von der sozialpsychologischen Schule Kurt Lewins. http://www.kindergartenpaedagogik.de/56.html http://www.web.net/~robrien/pape
30 mins
  -> Thank you