KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Handlungslehre

English translation: social action theory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handlungslehre
English translation:social action theory
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:46 Mar 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Handlungslehre
Prüfungsfächer des Hauptstudiums

Theorien/Handlungslehre der Sozialen Arbeit

From an examination certificate of a course in social work at the Otto Friedrich University Bamberg.
Shane London
Australia
social action theory
Explanation:
social action theory
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1958012

theory of social action (sociology)
Social Action (1937), Parsons drew on elements from the works of several European scholars (Weber, Pareto, Alfred Marshall, and Émile Durkheim) to develop a common systematic theory of social action based on a voluntaristic principle—i.e., the choices between alternative values and actions must be at least partially free. Parsons defined the locus of sociological theory as...
http://www.britannica.com/eb/topic-709915/theory-of-social-a...

Method. Structural equation modeling of secondary longitudinal data generated from the 'Risk and Resilience in Youth with HIV+ Mothers' study (PI: Mellins) was employed. Guided by a relevant theoretical model of health behavior, Social Action Theory (SAT) (Ewart, 1991), data from 144 families was used to evaluate the usefulness of this model in predicting resilient behavioral health outcomes in HIV-affected children. The specific aims of this study were to: (1) Modify Social Action Theory (Ewart, 1991), to depict the determinants of sexual health specific to HIV-affected adolescents; (2) Chart the resilience trajectories of sexual health protective behaviors.
http://digitalcommons.libraries.columbia.edu/dissertations/A...

Die wesentlichen Inhalte, Themen und Fragestellungen dieses Moduls sind:
- Handlungsarten Sozialer Arbeit
- Ausgewählte Methoden und Konzepte Sozialer Arbeit (Erlebnis- und Spielpädagogik, Gruppenarbeit, soziales Handeln in der Altenarbeit, sozialpädagogisches denken und Handeln) - Einführung in quantitative und qualitative Forschungsmethoden

http://www.soziales.fh-dortmund.de/php/onlinevvws0506/?show=...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thankyou for all suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Social theory of actionbabli
3 +1social action theory
Kim Metzger
2theory of action
EdithK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
theory of action


Explanation:
not sure it fits here but

tional theory of action. Volitionalism as a theory of action states that there ..... Eine Einführung in die finale Handlungslehre (4th ed. 1961). ...
caliber.ucpress.net/doi/pdf/10.1525/nclr.2007.10.3.458


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social action theory


Explanation:
social action theory
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1958012

theory of social action (sociology)
Social Action (1937), Parsons drew on elements from the works of several European scholars (Weber, Pareto, Alfred Marshall, and Émile Durkheim) to develop a common systematic theory of social action based on a voluntaristic principle—i.e., the choices between alternative values and actions must be at least partially free. Parsons defined the locus of sociological theory as...
http://www.britannica.com/eb/topic-709915/theory-of-social-a...

Method. Structural equation modeling of secondary longitudinal data generated from the 'Risk and Resilience in Youth with HIV+ Mothers' study (PI: Mellins) was employed. Guided by a relevant theoretical model of health behavior, Social Action Theory (SAT) (Ewart, 1991), data from 144 families was used to evaluate the usefulness of this model in predicting resilient behavioral health outcomes in HIV-affected children. The specific aims of this study were to: (1) Modify Social Action Theory (Ewart, 1991), to depict the determinants of sexual health specific to HIV-affected adolescents; (2) Chart the resilience trajectories of sexual health protective behaviors.
http://digitalcommons.libraries.columbia.edu/dissertations/A...

Die wesentlichen Inhalte, Themen und Fragestellungen dieses Moduls sind:
- Handlungsarten Sozialer Arbeit
- Ausgewählte Methoden und Konzepte Sozialer Arbeit (Erlebnis- und Spielpädagogik, Gruppenarbeit, soziales Handeln in der Altenarbeit, sozialpädagogisches denken und Handeln) - Einführung in quantitative und qualitative Forschungsmethoden

http://www.soziales.fh-dortmund.de/php/onlinevvws0506/?show=...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thankyou for all suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: or 'studies in social action'
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social theory of action


Explanation:



Lehre also means Doctrine. Could be Doctrine of action.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net
    google and leo.dict
babli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi