KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Wasseraufseher

English translation: water guard(s)


13:14 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
German term or phrase: Wasseraufseher
Als er die kommunalen Wasseraufseher aufsuchte, traf er acht Alteste, die um ein Feuer saßen.

This is about (contemporary) village life in Tanzania
Armorel Young
English translation:water guard(s)
Explanation:


Women, Men, and Water-Resource Management in Africa

Eva Rathgeber
Director, Regional Office for Eastern and Southern Africa, IDRC, Nairobi, Kenya



The study also found that the ***water guards*** in the rice-irrigation area were exclusively male, and men generally tended to receive more water from the irrigation schemes.

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 13:22:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know the article is not about Africa, but I hope it will be of some help. Here the term \'water overseer\' is used.
Sheila

To the early settlers, the creek was a source of irrigation water as well. My grandfather, Mercurial Lugo, the son of Vicenta Machado de Lugo, (one of Agustín Machado\'s children), farmed his 18 acre Lugo Ranch, generally where the Roll \'n Rye stands today. He was also the \"zanjero\" ( sanjero), or ***water overseer*** of Ballona. It was his job to ensure that the local ranchers received their fair share of water for their crops. I learned some time ago from the City\'s Engineering Department, (Sam Cerra), that on Cota Street, near the creek, old pipes for that purpose were occasionally unearthed.

http://bcren.home.att.net/history.htm
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2water guard(s)
Sheila Hardie
4 +1water warden
Trudy Peters
4water supervisor
labusga
3Water Diviner
jerrie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water guard(s)


Explanation:


Women, Men, and Water-Resource Management in Africa

Eva Rathgeber
Director, Regional Office for Eastern and Southern Africa, IDRC, Nairobi, Kenya



The study also found that the ***water guards*** in the rice-irrigation area were exclusively male, and men generally tended to receive more water from the irrigation schemes.

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 13:22:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know the article is not about Africa, but I hope it will be of some help. Here the term \'water overseer\' is used.
Sheila

To the early settlers, the creek was a source of irrigation water as well. My grandfather, Mercurial Lugo, the son of Vicenta Machado de Lugo, (one of Agustín Machado\'s children), farmed his 18 acre Lugo Ranch, generally where the Roll \'n Rye stands today. He was also the \"zanjero\" ( sanjero), or ***water overseer*** of Ballona. It was his job to ensure that the local ranchers received their fair share of water for their crops. I learned some time ago from the City\'s Engineering Department, (Sam Cerra), that on Cota Street, near the creek, old pipes for that purpose were occasionally unearthed.

http://bcren.home.att.net/history.htm


    Reference: http://www.idrc.ca/books/focus/804/chap3.html
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: makes sense
10 mins
  -> thanks, Kathi:)

agree  Steffen Walter: Great, Sheila! Another option would be "water inspectors" but "water guards" is just fine.
35 mins
  -> thanks, Steffen - yes, water inspector sounds good too:))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Water Diviner


Explanation:
another option?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water supervisor


Explanation:
probably sounds too modern and technical but who knows... Just a proposal ;-)

regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water warden


Explanation:
There are game wardens, so why not water wardens?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: may not be the term, but fun to say (especially fast)
7 hrs