ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Multiplikator(in)

English translation: disseminator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Multiplikator(in)
English translation:disseminator
Entered by: Karen Goulding

11:14 Sep 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social work
German term or phrase: Multiplikator(in)
people working with Muslim girls and young women from a migrant background; Internet searches have also yielded the German term on various education-related sites.
Karen Goulding
Disseminator
Explanation:
Hello Karen,

I am sure there must be a more elegant word that this. I would guess that in this case the role of the disseminator would be to gather & pass on information that may be of use to the girls as they settle into their new communities. I assume the information would be wide ranging & cover topics such as education, careers, health, social welfare etc. Thus, a disseminator will act as a source of information.

I hope this helps.

Sara.
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Seems the best choice. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4multiplier
Alison Schwitzgebel
3 +2outreach worker
Deborah Shannon
4contact(s)Nancy Arrowsmith
3 +1Co-ordinator
jerrie
3DisseminatorSara Noss


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
multiplier


Explanation:
without seeing the term in the sentence it's hard to tell. In a business context "Multiplikator" is often "multiplier".

HTH

ALison

Alison Schwitzgebel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
it's referring to a person but thanks anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mezacc
25 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  EdithK: That's obvious.
2 hrs

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it's referring to a person but thanks anyway

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Disseminator


Explanation:
Hello Karen,

I am sure there must be a more elegant word that this. I would guess that in this case the role of the disseminator would be to gather & pass on information that may be of use to the girls as they settle into their new communities. I assume the information would be wide ranging & cover topics such as education, careers, health, social welfare etc. Thus, a disseminator will act as a source of information.

I hope this helps.

Sara.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Seems the best choice. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outreach worker


Explanation:
Another possibility in the social work context, depending on the role.

A sentence or two of context would be helpful!

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: A commonly used word in this context (certainly in UK), wherease disseminator isn't used in ordinary parlance
2 hrs

agree  Marcelo Silveyra
4201 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Co-ordinator


Explanation:
similar to disseminator (Collins), but seems more English somehow, and suitably vague!

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Good thinking!
10 mins
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contact(s)


Explanation:
This word is used in presswork to designate people who have contacts and can then disseminate information. It is often used by NGOs, as seems to be the case here

Nancy Arrowsmith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish