KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

kohärente Policy-Idealtypen

English translation: coherent policy ideal-types


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kohärente Policy-Idealtypen
English translation:coherent policy ideal-types
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

12:17 Sep 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / welfare
German term or phrase: kohärente Policy-Idealtypen
It occurs in this sentence in an article about comparative welfare regimes:

Bei Wohlfahrtsregimes handelt es sich um "koharänte Policy-Idealtypen", den darin zugestandenen sozialen Rechten und den Auswirkungen von Arbeitslosen- und Sozialhilfe auf die nationalen Arbeitsmärkte herleiten.

For now I have translated this as 'coherent, ideal types of policy provision/making', but would like some confirmation from other native EN speakers. I think I am being thrown by the use of the EN term 'Policy' in the German. Am I right in thinking that 'policy' or 'policies' alone will not do?
Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
coherent policy ideal types
Explanation:
The use of "policy" in the German text is identical to the English use. In this case, I don't see anything wrong with just translating literally. You don't need any add-on to policy.
Selected response from:

Stephan Elkins
Germany
Grading comment
Have gone for this with a hyphen. Thanks to all askers.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coherent policy ideal types
Stephan Elkins
4coherent ideal policy typesEllen Kraus
2coherenent policy idealsKen Cox


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
koharänte Policy-Idealtypen
coherent ideal policy types


Explanation:
the German being everthing than good language (kohärente !) I have no scruples offering a literal translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2008-09-03 12:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: wanted to say "everything but ...."

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
koharänte Policy-Idealtypen
coherenent policy ideals


Explanation:
Low confidence because it's not my field and I may be way off base.

Possibly even 'coherent policy ideotypes', although the Wikipedia entry for 'ideotype' says that 'The term has not yet been utilized by the social sciences'.

In any case, given the 'handelt es sich um' I would interpret this as 'coherent policy ideals' or 'a coherent set of policy ideals'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-03 12:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without the obligatory typo: coherent

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: This was my second option. Thanks, Ken.


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
koharänte Policy-Idealtypen
coherent policy ideal types


Explanation:
The use of "policy" in the German text is identical to the English use. In this case, I don't see anything wrong with just translating literally. You don't need any add-on to policy.

Stephan Elkins
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Have gone for this with a hyphen. Thanks to all askers.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, Stephen; it is just that that doesn't quite sound EN. I don't know why this should be so tough.

Asker: Ideal-types with a hyphen is probably better, but thanks to you and Paul.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Skidmore: Stephen, I think you are right here. @Helen - I understand your reservations but "policy ideal types" is what political scientists often write about. Are you translating that piece on Esping-Andersen?
23 mins
  -> Thanks Paul! And your right about the political scientists. It is quite common.

agree  TonyTK: This is also used - albeit less frequently - so it's only fair that I agree with this one.
2 hrs