KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

LKP

English translation: Leiter der Klin. Prüfung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:LKP
English translation:Leiter der Klin. Prüfung
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

16:31 Jan 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Ethics
German term or phrase: LKP
Ethics Commission correspondence:
"Die EK hat beschlossen, nur Meldungen von schwerwiegenden oder unerwartenden AEs zu bearbeiten, wenn sie die für die verantwortlichen Studienleiter zuständige Kommission ist oder wenn eine qualifizierte Stellungnahme des LKP's vorliegt."
Landes something or other?
Thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
Leiter der klinischen Prüfung?
Explanation:
Principal investigator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 16:39:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes also referred to as \'coordinating investigator\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 01:06:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in response to your note added - no idea what else it might be.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Sounds most plausible, thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The In-house Principal Investigator
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 +1Leiter der klinischen Prüfung?
Cilian O'Tuama
3Landeskuratorium für pflanzliche Erzeugung
Andrzej Lejman
3federal state police department?
Nicole Tata


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
federal state police department?


Explanation:
LKP = Landeskriminalpolizei, does that fit your context??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 16:36:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather: criminal investigation department of the federal state or Land in question

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leiter der klinischen Prüfung?


Explanation:
Principal investigator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 16:39:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes also referred to as \'coordinating investigator\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 01:06:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in response to your note added - no idea what else it might be.


Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Sounds most plausible, thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 min

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
26 mins

disagree  Wesseling: I think it can only be "Coordinating Investigator". If a trial is conducted in more than one site, a "Leiter der klinische Pruefung" is appointed. See http://www.agah.eu/uploads/tx_news/Bruns_Insa_Der_Pruefer_na... p. 2.
4940 days
  -> If you look, you might notice I suggested that too.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The In-house Principal Investigator


Explanation:
Leiter der Klinischen Prüfung - LKP


An FDA inspection has been passed successfully.
The In-house Principal Investigator ("Leiter der Klinischen Prüfung" according to §40, German Medicines Act) is a unique structure typical for Germany, which enables us to speed up drug development by combining Phase I and early Phase II trials


    Reference: http://www.ikp.de/hum.html
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Landeskuratorium für pflanzliche Erzeugung


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 16:41:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Staatlich anerkannte Selbsthilfeeinrichtung der Erzeugerringe für pflanzliche Produktion und für ökologischen Landbau



    Reference: http://www.berater-lkp.de/beratung/lkphomepage.nsf
    Reference: http://www.dse.de/zel/moel/deutsch/se_714_149_01/site_41_50/...
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish