KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Festlegung

English translation: distinct characteristics


20:08 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Festlegung
This describes the "Markenpersönlichkeit" of a certain type of make-up:

"eine “normale” Frau mit natürlichem Aussehen, die mitten im Leben steht, modern, aktiv, aber ohne Festlegung (weder beruflich noch familiär charakterisierbar)"

I'm unsure what "Festlegung" means here - ties, responsibilities, commitment?

Would appreciate any suggestions.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:distinct characteristics
Explanation:
Gemeint ist: die Frau lässt sich nicht auf einen bestimmten Lifestyle-Typ festlegen (can't be pinpointed to a distinct lifestyle type).
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Norbert and everyone else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5not type-castIngrid Blank
3 +1with no desire to be pigeonholed as/into one typeMag. Sabine Senn
3sterotyped
writeaway
3distinct characteristicsntext
3leaving all options open
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distinct characteristics


Explanation:
Gemeint ist: die Frau lässt sich nicht auf einen bestimmten Lifestyle-Typ festlegen (can't be pinpointed to a distinct lifestyle type).

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Norbert and everyone else!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leaving all options open


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-09 20:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or keeping all options open

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not type-cast


Explanation:
auf eine bestimmte Rolle festlegen, abstempeln

Ingrid Blank

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with no desire to be pigeonholed as/into one type


Explanation:

I quite like typecast, but she isn`t really a movie star, is she?

Mag. Sabine Senn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: I think this rendering fits the bill
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sterotyped


Explanation:
without being stereotyped

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 22:54:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops-midnight pumpkin: stereotyped.


writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4