KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Werthaltung

English translation: principle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werthaltung
English translation:principle
Entered by: Robin Salmon

09:32 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / EU Green Book
German term or phrase: Werthaltung
Solidarität ist eine Werthaltung,die gelebt werden muß.

I think it is just "value".
Robin Salmon
Australia
"value" seems fine but you could also say...
Explanation:
principle
ideology
ideological concept

solidarity is something you should practise and not preach

PS Grünbuch = Green PAPER, as far as I have always been aware.......
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks! I like "principle".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4value / ethic / virtuentext
4set of valuesxxxIanW
2 +2mindset / committment
davidgreen
4"value" seems fine but you could also say...xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1value system
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value system


Explanation:
Looks like German "newspeak" to me.

http://www.sign-lang.uni-hamburg.de/Projekte/PLex/PLex/lemma...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"value" seems fine but you could also say...


Explanation:
principle
ideology
ideological concept

solidarity is something you should practise and not preach

PS Grünbuch = Green PAPER, as far as I have always been aware.......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks! I like "principle".

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mindset / committment


Explanation:
Just two ideas looking at possible definitions of "haltung"

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer
43 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Yes, it's kind of committment.
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set of values


Explanation:
I think "set of values" would be fine here, as in the article below:

"Morality Is A Set Of Values Which Form The Basis Of An Understanding
There can be no intelligence, artificial or organic, that can exist without a set of values. It is essential part of every creature's mind as it must be formed before that creature can use reason—understand. And this set of values is the Morality of the creature. Hence for us, Morality is not just a set of values, but a vital and permanent part of ourselves, formed in childhood before the age of reason, which dictates how we understand the world. "

http://www.ourcivilisation.com/moral/moral2.htm

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value / ethic / virtue


Explanation:
I think value is just fine. Ethic or virtue might be alternatives.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28