KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

gesellschaftsgestaltend

English translation: which seeks to influence the shape of society


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gesellschaftsgestaltend
English translation:which seeks to influence the shape of society
Entered by: Kevin Pfeiffer

19:43 Aug 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: gesellschaftsgestaltend
"Im globalen Kapitalismus sind die ökonomi-schen Handlungsspielräume einer * gesellschaftsgestaltenden * Politik in der Tatenger geworden."
Kevin Pfeiffer
Germany
which seeks to influence the shape of society
Explanation:
To my ears social engineering has very negative overtones these days, which I don't think are intended in the text. Often you have to elaborate these compound adjectives more fully to get them to make sense in English.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
I ended up using a version of "shaping society". Thanks to everyone; esp. Colin who went to the trouble of translating the entire sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Due to the onward march of global capitalism, it has become increasingly difficult for governments tmckinnc
3 +2which seeks to influence the shape of society
Armorel Young
4socially formative
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
3social engineering
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social engineering


Explanation:
Maybe you can do something with "social engineering policy."


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which seeks to influence the shape of society


Explanation:
To my ears social engineering has very negative overtones these days, which I don't think are intended in the text. Often you have to elaborate these compound adjectives more fully to get them to make sense in English.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
I ended up using a version of "shaping society". Thanks to everyone; esp. Colin who went to the trouble of translating the entire sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
27 mins

agree  Susan Keller
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Due to the onward march of global capitalism, it has become increasingly difficult for governments t


Explanation:
Rather a loose approach but I hope it gets the gist:

Due to the onward march of global capitalism, it has become increasingly difficult for governments to use economic policy to shape society.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socially formative


Explanation:
Friends, there are some good ideas so far, but in the given context I believe that "socially formative" is is the most appropriate. Social engineering is more deliberate (as engineering would more than imply), and this does not emerge from the given context.

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8