KudoZ home » German to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Mehrbrillenprinzip

English translation: principle of multiple points of view


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehrbrillenprinzip
English translation:principle of multiple points of view
Entered by: AngieD

08:43 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Mehrbrillenprinzip
From a text on systems-based organisational consulting, talking here about the characteristics of systemic attitude.

Es geht darum, für mehrere Perspektiven Raum zu schaffen (Mehrbrillenprinzip).

TIA Angie
AngieD
principle of multiple points of view
Explanation:
I don't think there's a standard English term for this, so it's a case of making one up. I'd be inclined to leave Mehrbrillenprinzip there in inverted commas and offer a translation along the lines of the above.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
thanks Armorel - you confirmed my own original attempt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3principle of multiple points of view
Armorel Young
4prismatic view principlegangels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
principle of multiple points of view


Explanation:
I don't think there's a standard English term for this, so it's a case of making one up. I'd be inclined to leave Mehrbrillenprinzip there in inverted commas and offer a translation along the lines of the above.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
thanks Armorel - you confirmed my own original attempt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Good idea. I know "Mehr*augen*prinzip" but "Mehr*brillen*prinzip"? Probably derives from "ein andere (verschiedene) Brille(n) aufsetzen".
33 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: Possibly 'multiple-perspective principle' (durch eine andere Brille schauen = take a different perspective), but the German text paraphrases this, so the translation needs some adaptation. See e.g. www-users.cs.york.ac.uk/~kimble/nukais/twh.pdf
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prismatic view principle


Explanation:
you will encounter now and then in political writings (viz., looking through a prism, the object takes on different configurations)

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19