KudoZ home » German to English » Social Sciences

morituri te salutant fur die ganze familie

English translation: A game for the whole family


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:morituri te salutant fur die ganze familie
English translation:A game for the whole family
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:49 May 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences
German term or phrase: morituri te salutant fur die ganze familie
It is on the back of a t-shirt I am thinking of purchasing.
Bryan Perina
A game for the whole family
Explanation:
Among other things, it refers to a computer game. And the Latin translation of the first part is below.

The quotation in latin in the title means: "Those who are about to die, salute you", which was the greeting phrase of the gladiators, when they entered the arena.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 23:59:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, actually it\'s a card game.

http://globetrotter.crosswinds.net/index.htm?E&game/eArena.h...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8A game for the whole family
Kim Metzger
4see explanation
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
A game for the whole family


Explanation:
Among other things, it refers to a computer game. And the Latin translation of the first part is below.

The quotation in latin in the title means: "Those who are about to die, salute you", which was the greeting phrase of the gladiators, when they entered the arena.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 23:59:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, actually it\'s a card game.

http://globetrotter.crosswinds.net/index.htm?E&game/eArena.h...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
3 mins

agree  Dima41
2 hrs

agree  Sueg
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

agree  jerrie
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: "Ave Ceasar" is omitted, isn't it? But why?
8 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
11 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
"morituri te salutamos" = we who are about to die salute you (said the Roman gladiators to the emperor).

Now, in your case, it's something like "those who are about to die salute you for the whole family"

The first part is Latin, the second part German.

I'm sure someone else will come up with something more elegant!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 00:04:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah! Didn\'t know it was a card game. Thought it might have something to do with a rock group! :-))

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: It was "salutant" originally, wasn't it? So one person. Singular, I presume. But, in general quite an interesting explanation.
8 hrs
  -> My Random House dict. gives "salutamos"

neutral  Chris Rowson: There are two forms "Morituri te salutant" and "Nos morituri te salutamus". "Those about to ..." and "We who are about to ..."
1 day6 hrs