KudoZ home » German to English » Social Sciences

sozial engagiert

English translation: ...showing (a high degree of) social conscience/consciousness


09:13 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences / development
German term or phrase: sozial engagiert
Ein start sozial engagierter Mensch

Context: development/humanitarian aid.

I cannot get my head round how to express that this guy is not a social worker, I also have to avoid the word "aid" as this is merely the context, he is not an aid worker but just someone who sends CARE-like parcels to developing countries.

Thanks.
Karin Walker
Germany
English translation:...showing (a high degree of) social conscience/consciousness
Explanation:
... or "...being social-minded"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, the "conscience" thing convinced me. I had it in the back of my head.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2socially aware / engaged in social issues
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +2socially committedHLB
4 +1...showing (a high degree of) social conscience/consciousness
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
socially aware / engaged in social issues


Explanation:
or:
active in social issues / activist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 09:22:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very involved in social issues / extremely sensitive to social problems (you know, a tree-hugger)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 09:24:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very involved in social issues / extremely sensitive to social problems (you know, a tree-hugger)

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
7 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
18 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
socially committed


Explanation:
"engagiert" from the French "engagé", which is very often translated as "committed."

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
15 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: This is what I have often read and heard in England, with "very socially committed" for "stark ... ". I even know people who are very socially committed, and describe themselves as such.
21 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...showing (a high degree of) social conscience/consciousness


Explanation:
... or "...being social-minded"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thanks, the "conscience" thing convinced me. I had it in the back of my head.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: I was thinking along these lines as well ... how about 'with a real social conscience'?
3 mins
  -> thanks Mary, also for your idea with "real"