KudoZ home » German to English » Social Sciences

schvellenangst

English translation: fear of crossing a threshold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwellenangst
English translation:fear of crossing a threshold
Entered by: Rolf Klischewski, M.A.

15:11 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences
German term or phrase: schvellenangst
is this the word to describe the fear of crossing a threshold?
Mike Johnston
Schwellenangst
Explanation:
...is the right spelling. You've got the right meaning! (C:
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
fast and perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Schwellenangst
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4threshold fear
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schwellenangst


Explanation:
...is the right spelling. You've got the right meaning! (C:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
fast and perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
2 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
44 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
threshold fear


Explanation:
...exists in English and, yes, refers to the fear of crossing a threshold in the sense of starting/entering (or becoming involved in) sth. completely new.

See Web sources for use of "threshold fear" in various contexts.

HTH
Steffen

http://www.janssenpharmaceutica.be/news_headlines9_E.asp








    Reference: http://www.heritagedevelopment.co.uk/vdetail.asp?ID=46
    Reference: http://www.dacapo.org.uk/Cumbria/cultmap4.pdf
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870