KudoZ home » German to English » Social Sciences

die Seele baumeln lassen

English translation: leave your cares behind you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Seele baumeln lassen
English translation:leave your cares behind you
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

12:15 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences
German term or phrase: die Seele baumeln lassen
brauche ich keinen Kontext angeben, oder?? Ist halt eine Redensart für entspannen.
ina
leave your cares behind you
Explanation:
depending on context - could be appropriate for a holiday or a wellness break, for example
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
As it is a holiday, this suits fine. Thanks a lot.
Ina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5let it all hang out
jerrie
4 +3leave your cares behind youLouise Mawbey
5mellow out
William Stein
3 +2relax and unwind
Rebecca Holmes
3 +1ease your worriesNancy Arrowsmith
3*****
Hermann


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
let it all hang out


Explanation:
hang loose

without any further context...first thought

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Schesmer
3 mins

agree  bitblume: my first thought also
26 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
39 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: kick back, chill out - the possibilities are endless ...
49 mins

agree  ntext
1 hr

neutral  Michele Johnson: Without context it's hard to tell, but in the U.S. this often has a negative connotation, i.e. booze it up, party, raise hell, chase women, etc. If the context is e.g. wellness or travel (die Seele am Strand baumeln lassen), this will be inappropriate.
1 hr

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: does anyone else get nudist colony visuals? ;-)
10 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relax and unwind


Explanation:
I think "unwind" (bzw. relax and unwind) might be workable here, too.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
3 mins

agree  Michele Johnson: Works for many contexts, e.g. chill room at disco, a restaurant, a spa, etc.
53 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leave your cares behind you


Explanation:
depending on context - could be appropriate for a holiday or a wellness break, for example

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
As it is a holiday, this suits fine. Thanks a lot.
Ina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: leave all your worries behind/at the door - perhaps?
4 mins

agree  Michele Johnson
49 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: like this a lot!
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*****


Explanation:
Have a break, ...
relax, ...
cast (throw) your worries to the wind,
turn within and find Peace
relax and be carefree

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ease your worries


Explanation:
let your troubles blow away into the wind
is one part of the saying. The other has to do with regenerative relaxation:
let your soul relax
a soft breeze will carry your troubles away, and let your spirit grow

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: similar thought: leave all your worries behind
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mellow out


Explanation:
a common alternative:

Amazon.com: So You'd Like to... chill, relax, and just mellow out
$13.98 Availability ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/guides/guide-display/

Amazon.com: So You'd Like to... Mellow out with GREAT music
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/guides/ guide-display/-/D8JDFXPXT313 - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.amazon.com ]


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734