KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Abdeckleiste

English translation: draft tube


09:11 May 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Abdeckleiste
Neu sind der Thermokragen, der sich selbständig um den Hals schließt, eine dicke doppelte Abdeckleiste, und ein Reissverschluss, der sich nicht mehr einklemmen kann.

Description of a sleeping bag.
markj
English translation:draft tube
Explanation:
Since the text says its thick and there are two of them, I think this refers to the tubes of insulated material that runs on either side of the zipper on the inside of a sleeping bag. However, it may also refer to a weatherstrip, which is a piece of fabric covering the zipper on the outside.

Selected response from:

Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2covering stripMichael Bailey
4 +1draft tube
Ilka Nahmmacher
3thick double insulated zipper baffle
sylvie malich


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
covering strip


Explanation:
-

Michael Bailey
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): or maybe covering board
11 mins

agree  Stendhal
13 mins

neutral  sylvie malich: if we're talking carpentry, but this doesn't fit the context
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thick double insulated zipper baffle


Explanation:
For superior
comfort the two way zips are insulated by a full length zip baffle. ...
www.outdoorgear.co.uk/eshop. asp?wce=52400702&wci=product

as indicated by samb in previous question on Kältewulst

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draft tube


Explanation:
Since the text says its thick and there are two of them, I think this refers to the tubes of insulated material that runs on either side of the zipper on the inside of a sleeping bag. However, it may also refer to a weatherstrip, which is a piece of fabric covering the zipper on the outside.




    Reference: http://outdoorstore.espn.com/servlet/catalog.CFPage?&mode=ar...
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: A draft tube is, "A filled baffle that is sewn next to the zipper to prevent heat loss through the coils of the zipper." http://www.thesportsauthority.com/sm-down-right-rainier-down...
2 hrs