KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Kältewulst

English translation: thermal collar


09:23 May 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Kältewulst
Wasserdichtes und atmungsaktives Powertex-Außenmaterial, anatomisch geformtes Kopfteil mit Kältewulst

Talking about a sleeping bag. Any ideas? Looked at various picture of sleeping bags with them but can't identify the actual feature.
markj
English translation:thermal collar
Explanation:
... Mummy style sleeping bag featuring thermal collar with drawcords. For superior
comfort the two way zips are insulated by a full length zip baffle. ...
www.outdoorgear.co.uk/eshop. asp?wce=52400702&wci=product

... The top of the range Topaz Mummy - Style sleeping Bag is made of 3D double layer construction and features a thermal collar, zipper buffers, ...
https://secure.quicksolve.com.au/catalog/ product_info.php?cPath=73_76_80&products_id=328 - 35k
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2thermal collar
Siegfried Armbruster
4forehead tube/thermal collar
Sarah Swift
1extra insulationMichael Bailey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Kältewulst
extra insulation


Explanation:
it sounds like there is some kind of extra insulation.

Michael Bailey
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kältewulst
thermal collar


Explanation:
... Mummy style sleeping bag featuring thermal collar with drawcords. For superior
comfort the two way zips are insulated by a full length zip baffle. ...
www.outdoorgear.co.uk/eshop. asp?wce=52400702&wci=product

... The top of the range Topaz Mummy - Style sleeping Bag is made of 3D double layer construction and features a thermal collar, zipper buffers, ...
https://secure.quicksolve.com.au/catalog/ product_info.php?cPath=73_76_80&products_id=328 - 35k

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erin McGann
10 mins

agree  sylvie malich
54 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kältewulst
forehead tube/thermal collar


Explanation:
The "Kältewulst" could be a thermal collar or "Wärmekragen" (neck /chest region). But it could also be a forehead tube or (less commonly) a forehead baffle (head region).(Where a "Kältewulst" is used along the zip of a sleeping bag, it is frequently described as a baffle.) I would either go and find out where the extra insulation on the hood is located, or go for a less precise translation such as "anatomic hood with extra insulation.




    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&as_qdr=all&q=%22forehead+t...
Sarah Swift
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27