KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Anspruch

English translation: attributes


11:41 May 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Anspruch
Der gleiche Anspruch wie bei Modelle A, aber für drei Jahreszeiten.

Talking about camping mats. In what sense is "Anspruch" being used here? Thanks.
markj
English translation:attributes
Explanation:
I think "attributes" would work well here, or perhaps "benefits".
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thank you, all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2attributesxxxIanW
4 +1level of comfortTonyTK
4specifications
mbrodie
3quality
Raghunathan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anspruch (hier)
attributes


Explanation:
I think "attributes" would work well here, or perhaps "benefits".

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thank you, all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erin McGann: features could work here too
17 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
1 day2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anspruch (hier)
specifications


Explanation:
or even qualities

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anspruch (hier)
quality


Explanation:
similar quality.....

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anspruch (hier)
level of comfort


Explanation:
I'm supposed to write something in this box - so as my answer's self-explanatory, let me just say that "Homicide - Life On The Street" is right up there with The Sopranos, Murder One, Six Feet Under, Nip Tuck, The Shield, Boomtown, Spooks, Cracker, West Wing, The Wire, Prime Suspect, The Commander, House Of Cards, Edge Of Darkness, State Of Play, Queer As Folk (UK version), Two Pints Of Lager And A Packet Of Crisps, A Very Peculiar Practice, The Office, GBH, A Very British Coup and (sorry, but its true) Footballers' Wives - IOW far superior to the monotonous, repetitive dross that is Sex And The City or more or less anything on German television.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: I find that three dots do the trick...
3 hrs
  -> ... not forgetting Yes, (Prime) Minister and Fawlty Towers, of course ...