KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Karabinern mit Verschluss ohne Nase

English translation: biners with noseless gate


06:17 May 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Karabinern mit Verschluss ohne Nase
Set mit guten Festigkeitswerten und Karabinern mit Verschluss ohne Nase für einfacheres Ein- und Ausklippen des Seils.

Context: climbing

Thanks.
johnduke
English translation:biners with noseless gate
Explanation:
Strangely enough most sites seem to consider a "prominent nose" better for fast clipping. Go figure.

Check the link.
Selected response from:

skardo
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you for your suggestions as well as the excellent links!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1biners with noseless gate
skardo
3 +1lugless, snap-shut carabiners
Robert Sleigh
3keylock carabinergfish


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lugless, snap-shut carabiners


Explanation:
There's a really good section in the German "Wikipedia" on "Karabiner". Suggest the English word "lug" is what is meant by "Nase" here. "Lugless, snap-shut carabiners" ("locking" carabiners would be too cumbersome for climbing) - I think this is what they mean.


    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:5GZ_4CzxMxIJ:de.wikiboo...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carabiner
Robert Sleigh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biners with noseless gate


Explanation:
Strangely enough most sites seem to consider a "prominent nose" better for fast clipping. Go figure.

Check the link.


    Reference: http://www.trails-edge.com/retail/wc/wc_biners.htm
skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you for your suggestions as well as the excellent links!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: because of the jargon 'biners'; had a text on this a while ago
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keylock carabiner


Explanation:
Nose notch is the spot where the gate closes against the biner body. Some designs have a small hook or notch at the closure. The keylock or notchless nose design is smoother and less prone to snagging when clipping or unclipping webbing, gear, or ropes.

http://www.lookingglassoutfitters.com/carabiners.html


gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28