KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

blockweise

English translation: to start in groups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:blockweise starten
English translation:to start in groups
Entered by: gfish

08:36 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Laufwettbewerb
German term or phrase: blockweise
Das Rennen wird ***blockweise*** gestartet.

Die Läufer starten ***blockweise***.
gfish
in groups
Explanation:
Meaning that not all the runners start at the same time, but in groups of several runners.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
vielen dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in groups
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4 +1a race with a staggered start
Carol Finch


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in groups


Explanation:
Meaning that not all the runners start at the same time, but in groups of several runners.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
vielen dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Maier-Wörz: ja, das denke ich auch
13 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Sonia Soros
57 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Gábor Simon
3 hrs
  -> Danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a race with a staggered start


Explanation:
This is a standard way to describe a race where all the starters set off at different times

Carol Finch
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Davey
2 hrs