KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

einen optimalen Zugriff auf das mitgeführte Material

English translation: provides easy access to the equipment on/ in the belt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einen optimalen Zugriff auf das mitgeführte Material
English translation:provides easy access to the equipment on/ in the belt
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

12:30 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: einen optimalen Zugriff auf das mitgeführte Material
Der Hüftgurt und die Beinschlaufen sind voll belüftet und auf der Haut ausserordentlich angenehm zu tragen. Die neuartige Konstruktion der 2in1-Materialschlaufe aus hartem Nylon ermöglicht einen optimalen Zugriff auf das mitgeführte Material.

Refers to a climbing harness.

Thanks.
johnduke
provides easy access to the equipment on/in the *belt*
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1an ideal access to materials carried along
Gert Sass (M.A.)
4easy reach to the items carried
Raghunathan
4provides easy access to the equipment on/in the *belt*Louise Mawbey
4...of hardened nylon makes it a snap ...gangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einen optimalen Zugriff auf das mitgeführte Material
an ideal access to materials carried along


Explanation:
...

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einen optimalen Zugriff auf das mitgeführte Material
provides easy access to the equipment on/in the *belt*


Explanation:
HTH

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...of hardened nylon makes it a snap ...


Explanation:
... to reach for equipment carried with you.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einen optimalen Zugriff auf das mitgeführte Material
easy reach to the items carried


Explanation:
one more possibility...

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil