KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

geschäumt

English translation: foamed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geschäumt
English translation:foamed
Entered by: Oliver Giesser

19:52 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: geschäumt
Sohle nicht richtig geschäumt

About sports shoes
MSH
foamed
Explanation:
Siehe auch:
www.foamprops.com/about/facts.htm
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-24 20:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder auch:
www.experts.com/showArticle.asp?id=52
Selected response from:

Oliver Giesser
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2foamed
Oliver Giesser
5 +1foamedSandy A Pirie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foamed


Explanation:
This must have something to do with the rubber being foamed in the sole.
The rubber in your particular shoe is apparently badly foamed.

... Abstract:, Shoe sole for sport shoes with an outsole and a midsole of volume-compressible foamed material, as well as air cushions provided in the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5084987.htm

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
22 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geschäumt
foamed


Explanation:
Siehe auch:
www.foamprops.com/about/facts.htm
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-24 20:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder auch:
www.experts.com/showArticle.asp?id=52

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana
2 mins
  -> Thanks Sladjana!

agree  Yvonne Becker
23 mins
  -> Danke!