KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Kletterschlange

English translation: Kletterschlange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kletterschlange
English translation:Kletterschlange
Entered by: Michele Fauble

21:04 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Kletterschlange
Here's is an explanation I found on a German website (http://www.kommaktiv.de/events/abenteuer106.html): "Die Kletterschlange ist ein neuartiges Klettergerät, dass begeistert angenommen wird. Durch einfache und schnelle Montage wird den Kletterern eine echte Alternative zu aufwendigen Kletterwänden geboten."
There is also a picture of the thing - I've never seen anything like it. Does anyone know the English term for this thing?

Cheers,

Regina
Regina Landeck
"Kletterschlange"
Explanation:
Using the German term may be the best option.

.. The TourNatur organisers will be erecting a gigantic "Kletterschlange" for climbing fans and a range of games and attractions will be prepared for ...
www.messe-duesseldorf.de/tournatur/en/
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
I decided to leave it in German and add an explanation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3articulated climbing poleSandy A Pirie
4 +1"Kletterschlange"Michele Fauble
3Speaial ladder or all purpose ladder
Raghunathan
1climbing snake
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
articulated climbing pole


Explanation:
The suggestion is admittedly a description of what there is in the picture you mention, 'climbing pole' already existing as sports equipment.

A segmented, articulated pole member structure is constructed of pivotally
interconnected, pole segments.
www.shelter-systems.com/lever-pole-arch.html

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: good suggestion - it seems to be a German novelty that hasn't caught on anywhere else yet.
1 hr

agree  Terry Gilman: the description is also low key in this way (apart from the snake itself); the thing looks like a smoke stack to me
3 hrs

agree  gfish
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
climbing snake


Explanation:
gets 372 googles??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-24 21:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unfortunately nearly none of the google references fit here, but \"climbing snake\" seems to fit your picture nonetheless

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandy A Pirie: But are you sure they're not all zoological snakes that can climb trees??
10 mins

neutral  Michele Fauble: No surprise that Google has many hits for 'climbing snake' since many snakes do, in fact, climb.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Kletterschlange"


Explanation:
Using the German term may be the best option.

.. The TourNatur organisers will be erecting a gigantic "Kletterschlange" for climbing fans and a range of games and attractions will be prepared for ...
www.messe-duesseldorf.de/tournatur/en/


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I decided to leave it in German and add an explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Appel
2 days19 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Speaial ladder or all purpose ladder


Explanation:
I think you can give any such name with german equivalent in bracket. Should be acceptable.

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil