KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Antistollenplatte

English translation: Antiballing Plate


06:56 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Antistollenplatte
Neu ist auch die Antistollenplatte, bei der die Stollenbildung auf ein Minimum reduziert wird.

Part of a description of a set of crampons worn be mountaineers.

Thanks.
johnduke
English translation:Antiballing Plate
Explanation:
Snow balling up on your crampons keeps your points from penetrating and causes you to loose traction when you need it the most. This problem is annoying at best and dangerous at worst. The Grivel Anitbott Plates for your G12 crampons pop the snow free with each step so you can climb safely.

http://www.backcountry.com/store/GRV0020/c5/s12/Grivel-G12-A...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-06-15 09:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



The Black Diamond Contact Anti-Balling System (ABS) reduces snow pilling underneath your Contact crampons allowing a more secure placement, as well as making travel much easier.

http://www.tgoemall.com/shop/climbing_gear/Crampons.html
Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Sorry I can't split the points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Antiballing Plategfish
3antiballing plate
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Antiballing Plate


Explanation:
Snow balling up on your crampons keeps your points from penetrating and causes you to loose traction when you need it the most. This problem is annoying at best and dangerous at worst. The Grivel Anitbott Plates for your G12 crampons pop the snow free with each step so you can climb safely.

http://www.backcountry.com/store/GRV0020/c5/s12/Grivel-G12-A...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-06-15 09:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



The Black Diamond Contact Anti-Balling System (ABS) reduces snow pilling underneath your Contact crampons allowing a more secure placement, as well as making travel much easier.

http://www.tgoemall.com/shop/climbing_gear/Crampons.html

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Sorry I can't split the points!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antiballing plate


Explanation:
I saw the pictures of "antistollenplatte" and it seems to be the same as "antiballing plate"
I saw it written also "anti-balling plate and anti balling plate"
Lots of site with pictures on google
(there is also "antibottes" in French used in english)

Hope it is what you were looking for :-))


    Reference: http://www.outside.co.uk/cgi-bin/psProdDet.cgi/2110%7C%7C@cC...
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish