KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Route Rotpunkt

English translation: free climbing


10:32 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Route Rotpunkt
Nachdem X und X in den folgenden Tagen ihre Route Rotpunkt durchklettert haben, muss sie nicht lange auf die erste On-sight-Begehung warten.

Magazine article on the first ascent of a fixed-rope route. Anyone know what a "Route Rotpunkt" is?
johnduke
English translation:free climbing
Explanation:
Als erste Kletterer schafften sie es diese schwierige Route rotpunkt (freies klettern ohne technische Hilfsmittel) zu durchsteigen
http://www.dav-koeln.de/htm/kat_huber.htm
Free climbing is a style of climbing in which the climber uses no artificial aids to make progress upwards, but just hands, feet and other parts of the body. Equipment is used only for protection against the consequences of a fall. The term is used in contrast to aid climbing, in which equipment is used directly to make progress. Styles of free climbing include traditional climbing, sport climbing, some forms of solo climbing and bouldering.
Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Free_climbing"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Free_climbing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-15 10:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The verb form is \'to free climb\'.
\"After X and X had free climbed...\"
Presumably they were the ones who first installed the fixed rope.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-15 11:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"red climb\"
http://www.mountaineering-scotland.org.uk/nl/40b.html
and other ggl hits
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4free climbingLancashireman
3redpoint climbinggfish
2red route
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
red route


Explanation:
do they perhaps use different colours for routes of different degrees of difficulty?

just guessing

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: http://www.tfl.gov.uk/streets/about/red-route/red-routes-rul...
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free climbing


Explanation:
Als erste Kletterer schafften sie es diese schwierige Route rotpunkt (freies klettern ohne technische Hilfsmittel) zu durchsteigen
http://www.dav-koeln.de/htm/kat_huber.htm
Free climbing is a style of climbing in which the climber uses no artificial aids to make progress upwards, but just hands, feet and other parts of the body. Equipment is used only for protection against the consequences of a fall. The term is used in contrast to aid climbing, in which equipment is used directly to make progress. Styles of free climbing include traditional climbing, sport climbing, some forms of solo climbing and bouldering.
Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Free_climbing"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Free_climbing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-15 10:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The verb form is \'to free climb\'.
\"After X and X had free climbed...\"
Presumably they were the ones who first installed the fixed rope.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-15 11:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"red climb\"
http://www.mountaineering-scotland.org.uk/nl/40b.html
and other ggl hits


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
redpoint climbing


Explanation:
On sight climbing requires that climbers spend long periods of time on route climbing slowly but surely to avoid making mistakes. While on sight climbing can occur on outdoor routes, the majority of climbers spend their time on outdoor routes performing what is called ***redpointing***. Redpointing refers to the climber getting to the top of a route without falling regardless of how many attempts it takes. Redpoint climbing allows the climber to rehearse moves and train for specific routes which allows redpointed routes to be more difficult absolutely than on sighted routes.
While redpoint climbing does require low levels of power endurance and local endurance to be successful, the majority of a redpoint climbers needs are met by strength and power as often a route has been attempted so many times that the climber can literally sprint from rest to rest, disposing of crux moves in a matter of seconds on the way to a rest that allows full recovery.



    Reference: http://www.squamishclimbing.com/article_basics.htm
gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28