KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

etwas ausrechnen

English translation: fancy their chances


11:24 Jun 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / World Games
German term or phrase: etwas ausrechnen
This is a text about the World Games.

Context
"Gegen die erfahrenen Titelverteidiger können sich bei den Damen die USA
sowie die asiatischen Teams aus Japan und China Taipeh etwas ausrechnen."

Das 'etwas ausrechnen' reckon with difficulties?
Monito
English translation:fancy their chances
Explanation:
of winning/doing well
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3have a chance to win
Sigrid Pichler
4have fair chancesPetra Geiselmann
4fancy their chances
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
have a chance to win


Explanation:
"Chance" is missing!
Sich eine Chance ausrechnen

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but what about etwas?
3 mins
  -> etwas = Chance

agree  BrigitteHilgner: This is how I understand the expression, too.
31 mins

agree  Wolf Brosius: etwas=win
3 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: nothing missing in the German sentence
7 hrs
  -> stimmt.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fancy their chances


Explanation:
of winning/doing well

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have fair chances


Explanation:
just a thought. I do think the chances should be plural, since several countries are listed.

Petra Geiselmann
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: it's more idiomatic to say "they all had a fair chance" than "they all had fair chances" (just don't ask me why ;-))
1 hr