KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

ein Fall für die Steilkurve

English translation: is perfect for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein Fall für
English translation:is perfect for
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

10:37 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / motor racing, Formula 1
German term or phrase: ein Fall für die Steilkurve
Hello all,
This is a rush translation for part of a motor racing game. I don't know much about it, it's a few text chunks for a regular client - due back in less than an hour.
The sentence is:
"Der SLS ist ein Fall für die Steilkurve." I'm assuming the SLS is the car, and the Steilkurve is a "steep bank"(?) - but I can't put it together. Many thanks for any help!

Viele Gruesse,

Hilary
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
is perfect for
Explanation:
The SLS is perfect for the steep turn.

Durchschnitt in motor racing games normally means the average time and it makes sense that the better the average time the higher the bonus. As these are just chunks as you say, I doubt that this refers to Steilkurve and would keep it quite general.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much, all! Sorry for the delay in grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1is perfect for
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4is ideal for the cambered bends
Robert Sleigh
3Selective Laser Sintering
Andrea Appel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ein Fall fuer URGENT PLEASE
is perfect for


Explanation:
The SLS is perfect for the steep turn.

Durchschnitt in motor racing games normally means the average time and it makes sense that the better the average time the higher the bonus. As these are just chunks as you say, I doubt that this refers to Steilkurve and would keep it quite general.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much, all! Sorry for the delay in grading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Looking at Andrea's answer, I would say SLS, rather then "The SLS" / You're right. Seems to be a Cadillac.
2 hrs
  -> Than again it can't be selective laser sintering because that would have to be "das" (Sintern) or "die" (Technologie). I think Hilary is right in guessing it's a car model.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein Fall fuer URGENT PLEASE
is ideal for the cambered bends


Explanation:
the bends are "cambered" if that's the word your looking for

Robert Sleigh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ein Fall fuer URGENT PLEASE
Selective Laser Sintering


Explanation:
Using selective laser sintering (SLS) technology, 3T RPD will supply operational prototypes and components to the Oxford Brookes teams.

3T's involvement with the motorsport industry has already proved that the strength, durability and functionality of SLS parts allows them to be used in anger in true working environments, therefore negating the need to go down the more traditional manufacturing routes for some components.

The cars are built over a period of about a year and are taken to any of three annual competitions for judging and comparison with up to 120 other vehicles from colleges and universities throughout the world.




    Reference: http://www.engineeringtalk.com/news/trp/trp116.html
Andrea Appel
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman