KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

ausgeladen

English translation: uninvite, withdraw invitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgeladen
English translation:uninvite, withdraw invitation
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

12:25 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / motor racing, Formula 1
German term or phrase: ausgeladen
Another one from the motor-racing game - they are berating the player for being so slow, I think. Is "ausgeladen" disqualified here, or something else?

"Kommst du ohne moderne Fahrzeugtechnik nicht klar? Damit bist für das nächste Event wieder ausgeladen."
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
s.u.
Explanation:
You won't be asked (invited) to participate in the next event.

ausladen = not to invite, to cancel an invitation
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2s.u.BrigitteHilgner
4 +1wasting your timeDavid Moore
4disinvited
muttersprachler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
You won't be asked (invited) to participate in the next event.

ausladen = not to invite, to cancel an invitation

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Wilcock: also known as 'uninvite' ;-)
2 mins
  -> Thank you - I would not have used "univite" in this context - so I've learnt something!

agree  writeaway: with Nathalie-that's the English word/that's the site at its best! ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you - I would not have used "uninvite" in this context - so I've learnt something!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wasting your time


Explanation:
A highly figurative use, I think.

Einladen = to invite
Ausladen = to "out"vite - or to withdraw an invitation.

In this sense, I think the speaker means that if the spoken to cannot handle new vehicle technology, he is wasting his time entering for the next event too, presumably having held everyone up around the circuit in the event just held.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: withdraw the invitation
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disinvited


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/se?search=ausladen

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman