KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

keine Vorgaben - offene Klasse

English translation: gross (Stableford) competition/tournament - open competition


12:42 Jun 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golfturnier
German term or phrase: keine Vorgaben - offene Klasse
Golfturnier:
Keine Vorgaben - offene Klasse
Altersklassen:
Rahmenprogramm:
Teilnahmebeschränkung:

mehr Kontext hab ich leider nicht
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:gross (Stableford) competition/tournament - open competition
Explanation:
The actual number of shots required is your gross score.
Your gross score minus your handicap is your net score.

So if it's "ohne Vorgabe", everyone's gross score counts. This means that good players are much more likely to win (as is also the case with tennis, unless there's a handicap system).

It would be unfair to have handicaps in one sport and not in the other.

offene Klasse: I reckon that's an "open" competition, as in "The British Open"
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scratch competition
Peter Ward
3 +1gross (Stableford) competition/tournament - open competition
Cilian O'Tuama
3no handicap - open classHarry Borsje


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no handicap - open class


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=en&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gross (Stableford) competition/tournament - open competition


Explanation:
The actual number of shots required is your gross score.
Your gross score minus your handicap is your net score.

So if it's "ohne Vorgabe", everyone's gross score counts. This means that good players are much more likely to win (as is also the case with tennis, unless there's a handicap system).

It would be unfair to have handicaps in one sport and not in the other.

offene Klasse: I reckon that's an "open" competition, as in "The British Open"

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
21 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scratch competition


Explanation:
If no handicaps are being used the competition is usually referred to as a "scratch" competition, regardless of the format (Stableford or medal, for example).

Peter Ward
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: (stumbled upon this years later) agree, everyone plays off scratch, handicaps don't count
528 days