KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Eckball herausholen

English translation: to be awarded a corner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eckball herausholen
English translation:to be awarded a corner
Entered by: gfish

14:24 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Eckball herausholen
Frankreich gewinnt gegen Kroatien mit 3-1 und ***holt im Spiel 6 Eckbälle heraus***.
gfish
were awarded a corner
Explanation:
Or in this case: "were awarded 6 corners"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-18 14:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nigerian midfielder Precious Monye was deployed in the role of a central defender instead of Romanian Lucian Dronca. With Chucks Nwoko at the helm of the Stripes midfield aided by Zahra & Co., Birkirkara had total ball possession on a slippery surface. The fact that the Stripes were ***awarded ten corners *** during the first half, says it all.

http://www.birkirkarafc.com/page.asp?p=4733&l=1
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
und nochmals vielen dank :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9were awarded a cornerxxxIanW
4 +2to win a corner
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +1earn a corner
Robert Kleemaier
2 +2notched upxxxFrancis Lee
4to force a corner
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earn a corner


Explanation:
This is an indication of the pressure put on the opponents's defence. I'm more familiar with 'getting a corner out of it/a particular situation', but in this context I'd be inclined to simply say 'earning six corners during the game/match.'

I'll do some more checking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-18 14:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

earned + corners:
1) http://www.bigsoccer.com/forum/showthread.php?p=3264270
2) http://www.learnmoney.co.uk/spread-betting/sports-football.h...
3) http://www.canadasoccer.com/eng/media/viewArtical.asp?Press_...


Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Salmon: I think "earn" indicates why the corners were mentioned at all and fits "herausholen", chosen to indicate pressure, as you say. I'm not sure why the journo sees 6 corners in the whole match as such a big deal, though!
8 hrs
  -> thank you, my namesake :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
were awarded a corner


Explanation:
Or in this case: "were awarded 6 corners"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-18 14:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nigerian midfielder Precious Monye was deployed in the role of a central defender instead of Romanian Lucian Dronca. With Chucks Nwoko at the helm of the Stripes midfield aided by Zahra & Co., Birkirkara had total ball possession on a slippery surface. The fact that the Stripes were ***awarded ten corners *** during the first half, says it all.

http://www.birkirkarafc.com/page.asp?p=4733&l=1

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
und nochmals vielen dank :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Roche: this sounds more authentic
1 min

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Hi Ian, "Herausholen" ist ein aktiver Vorgang, "to award" (geben) ist ein passiver Vorgang, nur ein kleiner Unterschied. //btw, I did not say "to award" is wrong.
2 mins
  -> Meinst du wirklich, dass der Autor diesen Unterschied gezielt betonen wollte? Das würde ich ohne bedenken mit "were awarded" übersetzen.

agree  Robert Kleemaier: absolutely... and FTR the switch to the passive raises no objections whatsoever
21 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: This is the expression you mostly find in the English papers.
57 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
57 mins

agree  jerrie: go with 'award' totally
57 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: natural. Is an odd headline, though (as if it were an important detail)!
1 hr

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: the standard phrase; something more "active" would only apply in individual cases, where e.g. a player uses dubious means to salvage a corner
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to win a corner


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-18 14:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

43 mins
Mexico win a corner after Nico Kovac is forced to concede a corner while covering his brother\'s position. Blanco curls it in and Marquez makes fleeting contact.

84 mins
Mexico almost double their lead with a Caballero header but Croatia clear. the ball comes back into the Croatian box and Morales shoots. Pletikosa parries. Croatia attack courtesy of Rapaic, who wins a corner.

20 mins
Croatia win a corner after Nico Kovac\'s cross is put out by a Mexican.

http://football.guardian.co.uk/worldcup2002/minutebyminute/s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-07-18 15:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are more than 1200 hits for \"to win a corner\", but only 149 for \"to award a corner\". How can that not sound right Ian? Please, check the examples, there are so many of them:-)

... 53 minutes as he tried to get on the end of Shearer\'s flick on, then Ameo0bi did well to win a corner after some fancy footwork on the Newcastle left. ...
www.nufc.premiumtv.co.uk/ page/MatchReport/0,,10278~27986,00.html

Kluivert put pressure on Gallas a minute later to win a corner for Newcastle on the right wing, and Robert\'s wicked delivery forced Cudicini to stretch and ...
www.nufc.premiumtv.co.uk/ page/MatchReport/0,,10278~28815,00.html

Swindon seemed to win a corner every other minute – they had 12 in all after the break. City didn’t earn one all match. ...
www.yorkshiresports.co.uk/body_citysep2504.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-07-18 16:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the third link does not work (page has moved).

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
4 mins

neutral  xxxIanW: "Win" doesn't sound right here, Aniello. / OK, if you go by Googles, "to win" is correct (albeit rather horrible from a stylistic point of view). "Award" sounds far more natural to my ears, and to Stephen's (also a native speaker).
10 mins
  -> I disagree, Ian, it is correct.

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: "win" is not wrong, just sounds a bit offish in this headline context. Agree with Ian, but I'm just another native speaker.//Sounds like headline to me, but maybe I'm mistaken.
1 hr
  -> a headline? Where?

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: a subtle difference here, Aniello; "win" would be fine in certain cases (your first 2 refs. are perfect examples!) where the player/team makes an active effort to get a corner - NOT the case here! "win" is also OK here, however - but "awarded" is better
2 hrs
  -> ...where the player/team makes an *active* effort to get a corner -> thanks, that's exactly what I said! Man kann eine Ecke herausholen, man kann eine Ecke bekommen:-) Hier ist von "herausholen" die Rede.//Danke, Francis!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einen Eckball herausholen
to force a corner


Explanation:
France beats Croatia 3-1, forcing (a total of) 6 corners.

Another one for you.

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: would certainly work for Aniello's first two references, but what about a really poor backpass (i.e. an "unforced" error) that results in a corner?/ yes, "herausholen" is silly here, but it means owt/@ Aniello: yes, absolutely, a team certainly can ...
12 mins
  -> but they wouldn't use "herausholen" for that situation in German

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: could be, but: do you really think that a team can FORCE 6 corners?
24 mins
  -> if they put on enough pressure, why not?

neutral  Robin Salmon: I think "force"is a bit too specific. To me, it refers to a situation like a forward kicking it against a defender's legs, so that it goes over the line and a corner is given.
6 hrs
  -> or any other situation where they're pressurising/"forcing" their opponent into conceding corners

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notched up


Explanation:
informal stats-talk:
"they'd already notched up four corners."
http://football.guardian.co.uk/print/0,3858,5195340-115659,0...
(always like a Grauniad reference)

"Liverpool had notched up 4 corners"
http://www.goal.com/NewsDetail.aspx?idNews=38033&idSez=12

btw Asker:
- Where does your sentence appear and to what kind of readership?
- Your term for translation should read "Eckbälle herausholen", because (as seen below) it can make a crucial difference ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 11 mins (2005-07-19 06:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I\'d forget all the possible interpretations of \"herausholen\" and focus on what an English-speaking (in this case not US!) journalist would say/report; the most likely phrases are \"were awarded\" followed by \"win\" and then a range of others ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: "notched up" sounds catchy:-)
26 mins
  -> gotta keep them punters readin' ...

agree  Lancashireman: One sep verb for another. This is the best in this context and register.
6 hrs